Sri Lanka Burgher Family Genealogy

DE ZILVA – Family #1327

DE ZILVA



Isaac de Zilva b.about 1750 m Elizabeth Blankenberg :-

      1. (G.J.) Gerard Juriaan (Gerrit Jurgen) b.3.9.1770 who follows under II

      2. Engeltina Piternella bap 10.3.1782


II.

(G.J.) Gerard Juriaan (Gerrit Jurgen) de Zilva b.3.9.1770 m

        1. Johanna Cornelia Goedbier bap 4.4.1773 dau Johan Bartholomeus Goedbier & Elizabeth Hassel

        2. DRW 12.6.1806 Johanna Margarita Jacobs

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (H.G.) Henricus Gerhardus bap Ruwanwella 27.1.1799 who follows under III

      2. Hendrina Gertruida Lucretia b.24.1.1802 m DRW 17.5.1821 Pieter Engelbert de Zilva b.1782 d.22.5.1867

      3. (J.A.) Johan August bap 24.11.1805

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. (J.W.) Johannes Wilhelmus bap 12.9.1807 who follows under IV

      2. Johanna Francina b.22.8.1810 m SPP 12.7.1827 Johannes Cornelis Ziegelaar bap 10.11.1805 s Johan Barend Ziegelaar & Sara Maria Ryckheer

      3. Engeltina Elizabeth bap 26.12.1813

      4. Carolina Frederica b.29.6.1821 m DRW 4.10.1841 Lucas Mattheus Keyzer s John Gabriel Keyzer & .........


III.

(H.G.) Henricus Gerhardus de Zilva bap 27.1.1799 m DRW 21.5.1821 Anna Elizabeth Holland b.1799 :-

      1. (P.G.) Pieter Gerhardus b.Ruwanwella 28.12.1822 who follows under V

      2. (J.M.) Johannes Mattheus b.6.7.1825

      3. Anna Margarita b.14.3.1827 m DRW 14.10.1846 Christoffel Francis Fernando

      4. (H.E.) Henry Engelbert b.23.11.1830 who follows under VI

      5. Anna Dorothea b.3.12.1832 m DRW 21.5.1849 John Carl Fernando w ......... Eversz

      6. Henrietta Arnoldina b.18.9.1834 d.31.10.1859 m DRW 20.12.1855 John Gerhardt Van Langenberg b.22.11.1832 s Hendrik Van Langenberg & Sara Wilhelmina Mack

      7. Adriana Emarencia b.21.4.1836

      8. Engeltina Wilhelmina b.1.4.1838

      9. Julia Charlotta b.23.6.1840


IV.

(J.W.) Johannes Wilhelmus de Zilva bap 12.9.1807 m Helena Gertruida Beyer :-

      1. Eliza Ersina b.2.1.1833 d.2.7.1914 m William Auwardt d.1879 s Johannes Cornelis Auwardt & Ersina Wilhelmina de Silva (?64)$


V.

(P.G.) Pieter Gerhardus de Zilva b.28.12.1822 d.24.2.1901 m

        1. DRW 19.11.1845 Sophia Emelia Weinman b.3.2.1823 dau Josephus Christoffel Weinman & Sophia Magdalena Alvis

        2. DRW 25.7.1849 Anna Catherina Van Twest b.14.4.1832 d.3.7.1905 dau Johan Daniel Van Twest & Jacomina Petronella Joseph

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. (C.O.) Charles Orlando (later deZilva Van Twest) b.25.9.1850 d.23.12.1882 m

        1. DRW 1.12.1871 Alice Letitia Garvin b.29.5.1854 d.30.10.1878 dau George Garvin & Anna Margaretta Gerlach

        2. DRW 20.11.1879 Frederica Arnoldina Rodrigo b.1849

      2. (A.L./J.L.) Augustine (Justin) Lourain b.20.11.1853 who follows under VII

      3. (E.W.) Ebenezer Wilfred VanTwest (later deZilva Van Twest) b.20.11.1853 d.8.5.1939 m DRW 8.1.1880 Lauretta Eleanor Kelaart b.10.10.1854 d.11.8.1941 dau Coenraad Benjamin Kelaart & Maria Elizabeth Reimers

      4. (E.N.) Edgar Nathaniel VanTwest (later deZilva Van Twest) b.20.4.1857 m DRW 30.12.1880 Mary Anne Pereira b.1862

      5. (R.A.) Reginald Alastair (later deZilva Van Twest) b.3.7.1860 m Violet Dagmar Toussaint dau Peter Frederick Toussaint & Frances Catherine de Niese

VI. vide 294

(H.E.) Henry Engelbert de Zilva b.23.11.1830 m

        1. DRW 4.2.1856 Sarah Gertrude Welsh b.21.7.1836 d.14.3.1868 dau Charles Welsh & Johanna Gertruida Dekker

        2. DRW 26.5.1869 Lucretia Rudolphina Elders

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Julia Catherine (?Caroline) b.16.10.1867 d.1904 m DRW 6.10.1887 Wensley Tyrrell Kelaart b.16.12.1858 d.22.3.1912 s Johannes Wilhelmus (John William) Kelaart & Henrietta Argina Schubert


VII.

(A.L./J.L.) Augustine (Justin) Lourain de Zilva b.20.11.1853 d.14.9.1892 m DRW 4.9.1878 Eveline Amanda Schokman b.11.1.1858 d.19.8.1920 dau Charles Everhardus (Edward) Schokman & Joseline Petronella Van Geyzel :-

      1. Hylda b.22.9.1879 d.24.4.1950 m DRW 19.12.1900 Gerald Chetwynd Swartz Heyn b.2.5.1873 d.27.9.1955 s Charles Henry Heyn & Eliza Matilda de Zilva

      2. (A.A.) Arthur Allan b.22.3.1887 who follows under VIII


VIII.

(A.A.) Arthur Allan de Zilva, clerk b.22.3.1887 d.11.4.1944 m SMG 27.12.1916 Maryan Conybel (Ruby) Moldrich b.16.10.1894 dau Vincent Robert Moldrich & Ida Marian Askey :-

      1. (L.A.C.) Lynden Anthony Coorman b.8.3.1918 SMB who follows under IX

      2. Sheila Kathleen 9.11.1921 SMB m Bambalapitiya 29.7.1944 Leslie Terrence Smith

      3. Arthur

      4. Lorraine

      5. Trissette


IX.

(L.A.C.) Lynden Anthony Coorman de Zilva, (Royal Signals) b.8.3.1918 d.Australia 24.2.1974 m SACK 19.6.1948 Hannah Mary Beatrice (Trixie) Moldrich b.8.5.1914 dau Joseph Aurmsley David (Sonny) Moldrich & Elfreda Mercia Brohier :-

      1. (R.D.L.) Roderick David Lynden b.27.7.1949


B.

I. ?deS 35 ?Zil e I

(P.E.) Pieter Engelbert de Zilva b.1782 d.22.5.1867 m

        1. DRW 17.5.1821 Hendrina Gertruida Lucretia de Zilva b.24.1.1802 dau Gerard Juriaan (Gerrit Jurgen) de Zilva & Johanna Cornelia Goedbier

        2. SPP 27.10.1828 Caroline Robinson

        3. SPP 29.11.1838 Johanna Petronella Jacomina Heyzer b.4.10.1814 dau Johan Jacob Heyzer & Johanna Petronella Koster

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (G.W.) Gerhardus Wilhelmus bap 10.3.1822

      2. Johanna Petronella b.13.10.1823

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. (J.E.) John Edward b.26.2.1830 ?deS 35 ?Zil e I

      2. Charlotte Lucretia b.16.10.1831 m SPP 29.11.1852 John Theodore D'Silva

      3. (J.B.) James Boniface b.19.9.1833

      4. Eliza Josephina b.24.9.1834

      5. (F.G.) Francis Gilbert b.14.11.1835

      6. (W.V.) William Vincent b.20.10.1837

      7. (G.G.) George Griffith b.2.2.1838

Of the third marriage he had :-

      1. (J.E.) John Edgar b.16.7.1840 who follows under II

      2. (A.O.) Alfred Oliver b.14.11.1842 who follows under III

      3. (C.H.) Charles Henry b.11.5.1843 who follows under IV

      4. Eleanor Cecilia b.8.4.1845 m DRW 22.1.1862 Frederick William Kelaart b.7.4.1841 d.1.6.1870 s Samuel Kelaart & Frederica Bernardina Schneider


II.

(J.E.) John Edgar de Zilva b.16.7.1840 m Jane Mary Pereira :-

      1. Jane Ella b.20.11.1863 d.19.4.1923 m HTC 28.6.1882 Rowland Garvin Foenander b.16.2.1860 d.Australia 5.8.1889 s Samuel Peter Foenander & Eliza Anne Garvin

      2. Edith Maud m MCP 28.12.1887 James Walter Schumacher s Johannes Gerardus (John Gerard) Schumacher & Arnoldina Amelia Drieberg

      3. (C.C.) Charles Cyril b.31.12.1873 who follows under V

      4. Mary Millicent b.10.6.1875 d.8.5.1954 m MCP 3.11.1897 Theodore Sydney Koelmeyer b.1.12.1872 s Frederick Dionysius Koelmeyer & Jane Frances Brohier


III.

(A.O.) Alfred Oliver de Zilva, sergeant major, police b.14.11.1842 m

        1. St.Stephen's Church, Colombo 1.5.1865 Emily Sophia .........

        2. RO 15.5.1869 Margaret .........

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (A.T.B.) Alfred Theodore Bonifacio, overseer b.20.8.1866 SPP (Charles Boniface Rabot & Johanna Petronella de Zilva B I/2)

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. (P.O.) Peter Oliver b.1874 who follows under VI

      2. Joseline Petronella b.1879 m SPP 28.11.1900 Oswald Richard Keegel b.1877 d.29.2.1964 s John Richard Keegel & Helena Louisa Perera (Frank William D'Silva &)

      3. (P.G.) Patrick Griffith, clerk, Commercial Co b.1882 m SPP 29.9.1906 Mabel Sophia Ann Marshall b.10.7.1883 dau James Augustus Sparkes Marshall & Ann Lydia Earde

      4. Sarah Mildred Violet b.19.6.1890 bap SPP 1892 (James Clement Anthonisz, police sergt & Violet Rosamund Anthonisz & A. Maria Perera)

      5. Emelia Laura Victoria b.30.12.1891 bap SPP 1892 (Matthew William Weerpass, police sergt & Agnes Maria Weerpass &)


IV.

(C.H.) Charles Henry de Zilva b.11.5.1843 m Mary ......... :-

      1. (J.T.) John Thomas b.31.10.1865 SPP (John Jansze, Richard Thomas La Faber & Angenita Wilhelina La Faber)


V.

(C.C.) Charles Cyril de Zilva b.31.12.1873 d.20.12.1919 m SKK 22.9.1903 Daisy Gertrude Heyzer b.1.7.1881 d.5.2.1905 dau Frederick Huxham Cramer Heyzer & Ann Caroline Barber :-

      1. (D.C.E.H.) Daisy Cyril Edgar Heyzer b.27.1.1904 d.Australia 1978 m DRR 17.12.1930 Cora Bianca Demmer b.28.11.1907 dau Colvin Lloyd Demmer & Florence Clara de Hoedt


VI.

(P.O.) Peter Oliver de Zilva of Maradana, bookkeeper b.1874 m SPP 26.12.1900 Rosalind Bridget Perera b.1881 dau Andrew Stephen Perera & Mercy Matilda Hindley ( & James Richard Nixon Wootler) :-

      1. Clare Ione Hyacinth b.1904 d.21.1.1979 m CCMut 14.1.1930 Walwin Ellis Bowen b.26.10.1905 d.21.5.1964 s Alfred George Bowen & Mercy Edith Weaver

      2. (A.O.A.) Alfred Oliver Augustine d. m SPNP 28.12.1933 Mercy Cramer dau Adrian Donald Cramer & Jane Sophia Anthonisz - no issue

      3. (H.P.) Hindley Peter b.15.7.1910 who follows under VII

      4. Rosamund Beryl (Ruby) b.17.8.1906 HTC d.18.10.2001 m Mutwal 7.4.1928 Walter Edward Clive Lucas b.17.3.1904 d.25.11.1984 s Walter Edward Lucas & Ada Florence Lloyd

      5. Cora b.22.10.19.. d.29.8.1967

      6. (S.B.S.) Shelton Benedict Septimus (Shelley) who follows under VIII

      7. Alfreda Regina Primrose d.29.5.1978 m Mutwal 27.7.1927 James Reginald Merrill Lucas b.15.8.19.. d.8.4.1962 s Walter Edward Lucas & Ada Florence Lloyd

      8. Merle Bridget Felicia b.19.8.1916 CCMut m HTC 22.8.1942 Osmund Everard Kelaart b.29.8.1915 s James Allanson (Alexander) Ebenezer Kelaart & Dorothy Sarah Weaver

(C. Weerasekere, bookkeeper) & (P.O.) Peter Oliver de Zilva, bookkeeper - witness to wedding of Daniel Albert Johnson, marine engine driver b.1884 (s m SPP 27.11.1905 Lily Jansz b.1887 (dau Edwin William Jansz, clerk )


VII.

(H.P.) Hindley Peter de Zilva b.15.7.1910 d.28.6.1972 m SPNP 10.4.1937 Therese Ziska Mortier dau Boniface Bertram Philip Mortier & Clarice Adelaide Pietersz :-

      1. Claudette Therese Cora b.18.7.1939 m John Manning de Fransz (UK) b.26.3.1926 s Samuel de Fransz & Elsie Perera

      2. (R.P.C.) Ralph Peter Clifford b.16.10.1941 m

        1. SMB 29.6.1963 Elaine (Bubsy) Kiel dau F. Joseph Kiel & .........

        2. 23.10.1980 Caryl Rowena Van Eyck b.1.8.1944 dau Percival Carl Van Eyck & Neliya Edith Blanche Alagaratnam

      3. (R.L.) Randolph Lorenz

      4. (F.H.P.) Frederick Hindley Paul

      5. (J.P.) Johann Patrick


VIII.

(S.B.S.) Shelton Benedict Septimus (Shelley) de Zilva d.19.9.1988 m Iris Norma La Brooy b.23.7.1919 d.9.12.2003 w ......... Fernando dau Hugh Clarence La Brooy & Catherine Elizabeth Myrtle Misso :-

      1. Franklin m 7.6.1969 Shirley Van Langenberg dau Noel Lucian Van Langenberg & Irma Miriam Heynsbergh

      2. Norman m .5.1970 Caryll .........

      3. Velia m Maurice Weeraperumal s Arthur Edward Robert (Robin) Weeraperumal & Grace Swan

      4. Peter m Lilanthi .........

      5. Heloise m George Garrick Anthony Stork b.24.1.1940 div Srikanthi Fernando s George Percival Stork & Noeline Adelaide Fernando


C.

I. ?26 & ?20

(J.H.) Johan Hendrik de Zilva b.1777 m DRG Johanna Agida Willemsz :-

      1. (W.B.) William Barnes b.10.5.1807 who follows under II


II. ?72

(W.B.) William Barnes de Zilva b.10.5.1807 d.17.6.1854 m

        1. Galle 15.11.1833 Elizabeth Cooke

        2. ASG 18.4.1844 Mary Helen Ephraums b.20.9.1827 dau Cornelius Adrianus Ephraums & Angenita Clara Van Ingen

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. Jemima Cecilia bap Ratnapura (SPF) 14.12.1834 m Galle 24.5.1854 Luke Philip Christoffelsz b.4.3.1811 d.27.3.1867 w Catherine Morris s Johannes Justinus Christoffelsz & Johanna Roemana Boekholst

      2. (J.W.) Jurian William b.20.5.1836 SPF who follows under III

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. (G.C.) George Celer b.4.2.1845 who follows under IV

      2. (S.S.) Samuel Sydney b.8.9.1849 bap Ratnapura (SPF) who follows under V


III.

(J.W.) Jurian William de Zilva, proctor b.20.5.1836 m SLR 25.11.1867 Caroline Julia Eliza Meynert b.8.12.1847 d.19.11.1916 dau John Christian Forester Meynert & Louisa Theodora Koelmeyer :-

      1. Caroline Juliette b.1872 d.7.7.1954 m Cecil Henry Crispeyn b.1865 d.8.3.1940

      2. Edith Ida b.9.6.1873 m Lionel Edgar Markus

      3. (V.J.) Victor Jurin b.8.9.1879 who follows under VI

      4. Ethelind Eliza b.2.1.1884


IV.

(G.C.) George Celer de Zilva b.4.2.1845 m DRG 28.10.1875 Sarah Kern b.23.2.1849 :-

      1. (W.B.) William Barnes b.6.3.1878 who follows under VII


V. ?Zyl c I & Zil 148

(S.S.) Samuel Sydney de Zilva b.8.9.1849 m Mary Assauw :-

      1. (P.E.) Peter Edwin b.24.10.1879 SLK

      2. Mary Maud Millicent (Mina) b. .9.1882 SLK d.5.5.1962 m ASB 9.11.1905 Henry Andrew Clement D'Silva s John Charles de Silva & Mercy Virginia Anne Reckerman

      3. (A.E.) Albanus Ernest b.11.12.1885 who follows under VIII

      4. Anne Bridgitta b.28.6.1888 d.9.8.1967

      5. Virginia b.15.3.1891

      6. (D.E.) Dionysius Eugene b.9.10.1893 ?Zyl c I & Zilva 148


VI.

(V.J.) Victor Jurin de Zilva b.8.9.1879 m MCKo 22.6.1905 Hazel Florence Thomasz b.18.6.1887 d.15.5.1928 dau Owen Charles Albert Thomasz & Alice Rosaline Ebert :-

      1. Vivienne Hazel Caroline b.25.5.1906 m SMD 21.7.1928 Patrick Gordon Van Dort b.17.3.1905 d.Australia 7.11.1974 s Norman Alexander Van Dort & Sybil Millicent Alvis

      2. Florence Eileen May b.23.7.1910 m ROD 11.1.1929 William Henry Foenander b.5.4.1906 d.Australia 24.3.1991 s Hugh Flanderka Foenander & Adeline Florence Mellonius

      3. dau

      4. dau

      5. dau

      6. dau

      7. son


VII.

(W.B.) William Barnes de Zilva b.6.3.1878 d.3.1.1960 m ASG 6.2.1907 Lorna Ernestine Pendegras b.21.5.1888 dau William Arthur Pendegras & Jemima Catherine Fontyn :-

      1. Noeline Edris Pendegras b.19.12.1907 d.Australia 11.11.2000 m ASG 28.12.1934 Gerald Heyn b.13.12.1902 d.Australia 19.5.1978 s Gerald Chetwynd Swartz Heyn & Hylda de Zilva

      2. Inez Estelle Pendegras b.18.12.1909 m DRG 8.12.1928 Harry Keyt Vanden Driesen b.30.4.1907 d.Australia 8.6.1982 s John William Vanden Driesen & Sybil Keyt

      3. Lena Gwendoline d.6.1.2003 m 23.2.1946 Swithin Fernando, bishop

      4. (E.R.P.) Ernest Roy Pendegras b.13.9.1918 who follows under IX

      5. (W.A.P.) William Arthur Pendegras (Barney) b.26.4.1916 who follows under X


VIII.

(A.E.) Albanus Ernest de Zilva b.11.12.1885 d.14.8.1965 m SMB 6.8.1910 Angela Schultsz Redlich b.15.7.1886 dau William Francis Redlich & Lydia Sophia Kats :-

      1. (C.A.O.) Claude Anthony Oswin b.20.5.1911 SMB who follows under XI

      2. Rex who follows under XII

      3. (P.P.) Percival Patrick b.10.3.1917 who follows under XIII

      4. Brenda Dulcie Elizabeth b.1919 d.Australia 20.1.1981 m Terrence Pereira b.1912 d.30.11.1978 s Edward Benjamin Pereira & Edith Irene Daisy Pears

      5. Merle m Ivan E. Guinan s Edward Pius Guinan & Ouida Evelyn .........


IX.

(E.R.) Ernest Roy Pendegras de Zilva, lieut colonel b.13.9.1918 d.Melbourne, Australia 14.7.1996 m DRR 19.12.1945 Winifred Grace Matthysz b.2.9.1930 dau Cyril Theobald Matthysz & Doris Mary ^Amos^ of England :-

      1. (V.R.) Vivian Roger b.15.9.1947 who follows under XIV

      2. Doris Yolette

      3. (P.R.) Philippe Roy b.1953


X.

(W.A.P.) William Arthur Pendegras (Barney) de Zilva b.26.4.1916 m SMB 30.6.1945 Phyllis Marie Gomes b.13.12.1922 dau Joseph Emmanuel Gomes & Josephine Blanche (Blackie) Van Langenberg :-

      1. Jennifer Ann b.28.9.1948 m SMB 4.2.1978 Patrick Martenstyn s J. Martenstyn & M. June .........

      2. (W.S.) Wilhelm Steve b.11.9.1954 who follows under XV

      3. (M.A.) Marius Anthony b.6.7.1962 m Gay Ginger


XI.

(C.A.O.) Claude Anthony Oswin de Zilva b.20.5.1911 d.20.10.1994 m Primrose Violet Harridge d.6.10.2003:-

      1. Claudette m SMB 7.2.1959 Fitzroy Aubrey Austin Ebert b.20.6.1934 s Frederick Alexander Ebert & Sheila Joan Lorraine Austin

      2. (M.A.) Maurice Anthony (Canada) m SMD 4.6.1966 Iris Marcelline Andriesz dau Shelton Andriesz & ........

      3. Pamela Rosemary m SMD 26.12.1961 Lorenz Caspersz (Canada) s Collin Daniel Caspersz & Hilda Mabel Wydeman

      4. (I.M.) Ivor Michael b.19.4.1943 who follows under XVI

      5. Daphne m Frank ......... (USA)

      6. Beulah b.8.9.1950 m SMB 24.6.1968 Russel Sinclair Nathanielsz (Aust) b.2.12.1943 s George St.Elmo Nathanielsz & Phyllis Ivy La Brooy

      7. Tyrone (Canada)


XII.

Rex de Zilva d.15.1.1994 m Mary Sheila McCarthy d.15.7.1991 :-

      1. Audrey Sheila d.17.10.1987 m SMD 6.7.1959 Richard Jansz s W.H. Jansz & Maria .........

      2. Aubrey who follows under XVII

      3. Jennifer m

        1. SMD 29.12.1966 Roy Welikala s Don Francis John Welikala & Anne Hilda Olga Tucker

        2. Winslie Rodrigo


XIII.

(P.P.) Percival Patrick de Zilva b.10.3.1917 d.Aust 1.1.2005 m Stephanie Werkmeister dau ......... Werkmeister & Edith Stella Margenout :-

      1. Aloma m George .........

      2. Fred d.

      3. Pat m Lynette .........

      4. Jeanne m William .........

      5. Ralph who follows under XVIII

      6. Karen m Oscar .........

      7. Cheryl m Barry .........

Aloma - gf Melissa, Tania & Carolyn

- ggf Luke, Demmi, Jackson, India, Jemma, Nicholas & Kai

Karen - gf Lucas & Gemma

Cheryl - gf Richard, Sarah & Aaron

sons - gf Craig & Stacey, Stephen & Terri, Collin & Susan, & Chris

- ggf Brent & Jayde, Johnny, Rachel & Kane, Georgia & Dylan

Jeanne gf Nicole, Duncan & Cameron


XIV.

(V.R.) Vivian Roger de Zilva b.15.9.1947 m Geelong, Victoria, Australia ......... Jane ^Fenwick^ b.1954 dau Ron ^Fenwick^ & Hilda ......... :-

      1. Nicholas

      2. Kathryn Jane b.Australia 21.3.1983


XV.

(W.S.) Wilhelm Steve de Zilva b.11.9.1954 m St.Martin's Church, Wellington Rd., Morley, W.Australia 3.6.1978 Anita Ginger dau Jack Lloyd Bertram Ginger & Daphne Eunice Pieris :-

      1. dau


XVI.

(I.M.) Ivor Michael de Zilva of Dehiwela b.19.4.1943 m SMD 4.12.1976 Eleanor Rita Pereira b.9.12.1942 dau Peter Lynwood Oswald Pereira & Agnes May (Bubsie) de Ley :-

      1. Tanya Anne b.1978

      2. Andrea Rita b.31.8.1981

      3. Gayle Rosemary b.13.9.1983


XVII.

Aubrey de Zilva m Marlene Bernadette Ferdinands b.7.4.1942 dau Bertram Leslie Noel Ferdinands & Irene Gwendoline Bernice Blake :-

      1. Anthony

      2. Julie


XVIII.

Ralph de Zilva m Suzette La Brooy dau Clive Patrick La Brooy & Lorraine Paterson :-

      1. Candice

      2. Deon


D.

I.

Peter de Zilva b.about 1795 m 1815 Catherine Ledulx b.1795 d.1889 :-

      1. Carlo

      2. William

      3. Emily Petronella m SLK 13.2.1860 Charles Gerreyn s Peter Gerreyn of Pondicherry & ......... Rosairo

      4. (A.W.) Arnold William b.Colombo 1834 who follows under II


II.

(A.W.) Arnold William de Zilva of Deltota b.1834 d.8.2.1903 m SPP 25.7.1866 Elizabeth Leonora Gerreyn b.26.10.1844 d.Colombo 26.4.1894 dau Peter Gerreyn of Pondicherry & ......... Rosairo :-

      1. Juliana b.21.5.1867 d.3.1.1868

      2. (L.A.E.). Lucien Arnold Emmanuel b.8.1.1875 SLK who follows under III

      3. (R.P.) Randolph Philip b.19.2.1878 m SLK 21.8.1919 Derline Violet Symons b.18.10.1890 w Fenn Vethecan dau George Symons & Sarah Trutwein

      4. (W.I.) Wilfred Ignatius b.1.8.1879 who follows under IV

      5. Jane Grace b.3.1.1884 d.27.3.1961

      6. Juliana Matilda b. .8.1886


III.

(L.A.E.). Lucien Arnold Emmanuel de Zilva, doctor b.8.1.1875 d.11.6.1969 m Regent's Park, London, UK 12.8.1905 Charlotte Eleanor (Lena) Sachs d.28.10.1958 dau John Sachs of UK & ......... :-

      1. Dora Madeleine b.8.5.1908 CCMut d.Canada 1.7.1972 m Mombasa, Frederick Denham Till d. .1.1959

      2. Stella Dorothy Heloise, doctor b.14.11.1909 HTC

      3. Rose Eleanor Pearl b.16.10.1911 CCMut m

        1. RGOC 12.8.1945 Clifford VanCuylenberg Ondaatje b.30.7.1907 div Eunice Loftus Hunter s William Reginald Morgan Ondaatje & Ada Maude Florence Van Cuylenberg - divorced

        2. .........

      4. Lena Laurette b.2.2.1916 CCMut m 1938 Victor Orton Louis Potger b.10.7.1909 d.London, UK 25.7.1976 s Victor Gerald Potger & Vida Muriel Modder - divorced


IV.

(W.I.) Wilfred Ignatius de Zilva b.1.8.1879 m SLK 2.5.1906 Marie Agnes Landsbergher b.28.2.1880 dau Pierre David Landsbergher & Agnes Matilda Misso :-

      1. (F.J.) Frederick Joseph b.15.3.1907 SLK

      2. Mary Ellen b.25.3.1908 ASB m SMB 26.12.1938 Munnam-pitiyage Charles Lancelot Pieris s M-Brumpy Pieris & R.C. Von Hagt

      3. (F.F.) Frederick Francis (Paddy) b.10.4.1909 who follows under V

      4. (K.A.) Kingsley Arnold b.3.6.1913 SLK who follows under VI

      5. Christine Elizabeth m SMB 28.12.1940 Shirley Irving Gerald La Brooy b.23.9.1912 d.London UK 18.5.1976 s John Cameron Waldemar La Brooy & Anna Mildred Ruth Milhuisen


V.

(F.F.) Frederick Francis (Paddy) de Zilva b.10.4.1909 d.Melbourne, Australia 30.1.1983 m SMB 17.9.1941 Sheila O'Connell dau George Bernard O'Connell & Hebe Aurora Sansoni :-

      1. Wilhelm who follows under VII

      2. V. Marlene b.4.10.1946 m St.Joseph's Church, Springvale, Melbourne, Australia 17.2.1973 Vimal Indratissa Kodituwakku b.11.3.1942 s Arachchige Jolly Edwin Kodituwakku & Nambakarawasam Wakwellagamage Doreen Sumanawathie Nanayakkara

      3. Patrick m Beth .........

      4. Erin


VI.

(K.A.) Kingsley Arnold de Zilva b.3.6.1913 d.6.5.1983 m SMB 6.11.1937 Dagmar Lucretia Toussaint b.14.3.1908 dau Francis Bertram Claude Toussaint & Erin Lucretia Van Cuylenberg :-

      1. Erin Maria Lorraine m SMB 23.5.1964 Bernard Neville Ludekens b.18.2.1932 s Germain Mostyn Ludekens & Blanche Rose May Oliveaux

      2. Heather m Allen Tanner

      3. Jean m Rock Haining


VII.

Wilhelm de Zilva m St.Joseph's Church, Springvale, Melbourne, Australia 15.7.1972 Marina Ferdinands dau Edward Ferdinands & Mary Winifred Francesca Chemaud :-

      1. son b.Australia 1.2.1973


E.

I.

Martin de Zilva b.about 1800 m Elizabeth Meier :-

      1. Gerhardus who follows under II


II.

Gerhardus de Zilva m Apolonia Maria Petronella (Polly) Drieberg b.1829 dau Pieter Johan Ernst (Edward) Drieberg & Caroline Hassvocher :-

      1. (B.G.) Benjamin Gerhardus who follows under III

      2. (G.B.) Germaine Bernard b.7.4.1859 who follows under IV

      3. (P.H.) Paulinus Hendrick b. .3.1861

      4. Martinus b.1861 ?51


III.

(B.G.) Benjamin Gerhardus de Zilva, surveyor m Jane Solomonsz dau Henry Frederick Solomonsz & Maria Annette Smith :-

      1. (R.M.) Reuben Michael who follows under V

      2. Vincent b.1904 who follows under VI


IV.

(G.B.) Germaine Bernard de Zilva, clerk b.7.4.1859 m SACK 5.1.1886 Alice Elizabeth Jones b.1871 dau George King Jones & Harriet ......... :-

      1. (G.W.) Germanus Wilfred b.5.9.1890

      2. Laura Grace b.10.8.1894 d.Australia 27.8.1894 m SMB 24.6.1912 Claude Horace Speldewinde b.15.6.1890 d.20.7.1963 s Peter Harris Speldewinde & Anna Maria Adelaide du Bois de la Saussaye


V.

(R.M.) Reuben Michael de Zilva, surveyor d.3.1.1968 m Louise Evangeline Struys d.17.8.1977 dau Charles Struys & Merciana Letitia South :-

      1. Sheila Iris Evangeline b.15.5.1920 m SPK 14.6.1943 Noel John Vieyra b.1918 s Edward Vieyra & Caroline .........

      2. (S.M.) Shelton Michael b.15.5.1920 who follows under VII

      3. Sylvia Gladys b.9.6.1922 m SPK 18.8.1945 Antoine Coenraad Chevalier b.1911 s Henri Antoine Joseph Chevalier & .........

      4. (S.C.) Selwyn Cyril (Golly) b.9.6.1922


VI.

Vincent de Zilva, fireman CGR b.1904 d. m SMNaw 8.5.1930 Elizabeth Mackay b.23.5.1905 d.28.3.1982 dau Stephen Francis Mackay & Margaret Matilda Jansz :-

      1. Florence Gladys b.13.9.1931 SMNaw m Peliyagoda 22.6.1955 Princely Winston de Zilva b.2.11.1925 s Percival William de Zilva & Imra Sylvia Andree

      2. Isabel Rhona b.24.3.1933 SMNaw m SMNaw 27.12.1952 John Maurice Baptist b.1930 d.28.6.1994 s Stephen Baptist & Jessie Edith Mary Garvin

      3. Clarie b.22.2.1935 SMNaw who follows under VIII

      4. Irene Constance b.12.5.1937 SMNaw m Ratmalana 26.12.1957 Joseph Anton Asker

      5. Veronica b.21.2.1940 SMNaw m DRW 17.1.1962 Derrick (?Denzil)(Tony) de Vos

      6. Maurice b.28.8.1941 m Peliyagoda .4.1970 Frances Abrahams

      7. Brenda m Andrew .........

      8. Jeannette Enid b.20.7.1944 SMNaw m Lalith .........

      9. (J.C.) John Caxton b.28.3.1947 SMNaw m Scholastica .........

      10. (F.B.) Francis Boniface b.9.6.1950 SMNaw m Wattala 6.5.1979 Carmen Charmaine Berhardt


VII.

(S.M.) Shelton Michael de Zilva b.15.5.1920 m CCGF 25.11.1950 Edith Maureen Hunter, MBBS (Cey) b.28.7.1922 dau Louis Lucien Hunter, CMG & Edith Constance Fretz :-

      1. Sylvie m All Saints' Church, Hunter's Hill, Australia 3.12.1977 David Kiddell s John Kiddell & .........

      2. .........


VIII.

Clarie de Zilva b.22.2.1935 m Merlyn ......... :-

      1. Desiree Dolly b.23.12.1968 SMNaw

      2. (S.M.) Sheran Malcolm b.6.1.1970 SMNaw


F.

I.

(D.E.) Dionysius Edward de Zilva b.about 1808 m by Governor's licence dated 15.4.1828 Anna Catharina Huybertsz :-

      1. (E.H.) Edmund Henry b.16.3.1829 who follows under II

      2. Georgiana (?Georgenia) Regina b.7.1.1831 m DRG 19.6.1851 Jonathan Ezekiel Andree b.5.2.1829 d.26.6.1876 s Wilhelmus Fredrickus Edwardus Andree & Johanna Charlotta Bogaars

      3. Anna Matilda b.31.10.1833 d.4.4.1906 m DRG 17.2.1860 Pieter Liebert Keegel b.4.3.1823 d.11.5.1877 w Jane Giffening s Henry Arnold Keegel & Catherina Dorothea Gratiaen


II.

(E.H.) Edmund Henry de Zilva, proctor b.16.3.1829 m DRW 7.4.1856 Julia Maria Alexandrina Pompeus b.21.5.1835 dau Christiaan Albertus Pompeus & Emelia Josephina Wilhelmina Vander Straaten :-

      1. (O.E.) Oswald Edward b.29.1.1857

      2. (A.S.) Allan Scott b.20.3.1858 who follows under III

      3. Frances Adela b.6.5.1859

      4. (D.L.) Donald Loftus b.28.7.1860 who follows under IV

      5. Agnes Constance Maud b.7.5.1865 d.28.5.1926 m MCM 29.12.1887 Wilfred Speldewinde Armstrong b.4.11.1860 d.17.6.1931 s Benjamin Marcus Armstrong & Frederica Amelia Speldewinde

      6. Augusta Mabel b.27.6.1872 d.26.9.1930 m MCM 4.1.1894 Justin Oswald Ebert, JP b.25.3.1866 d.30.11.1949 s Edward Edmund Ebert & Paulina Elizabeth Jansen


III.

(A.S.) Allan Scott de Zilva, proctor b.20.3.1858 m Lilian Lalmont Pereira :-

      1. Ina Lilian b.18.4.1890 d.20.4.1982 m

        1. DRM 15.8.1908 Carl Algernon Herbert Keuneman b.8.7.1882 d.16.2.1949 s Robert Henry Algernon Keuneman & Caroline Eliza de Zilva

        2. ......... Trimmer

      2. Elsie Maude b.9.7.1891 d.22.7.1975

      3. Rhoda Geraldine (Mollie) b.10.1.1901 d.12.2.1965 m SMB 14.6.1928 Herbert Augustus Dirckze, LMS(Cey), LRCP &S (Edin), LFP&S (Glas), MPH (John Hopkins University), DPH (Lond) b.2.4.1900 d.23.6.1938 s Augustus Edward Dirckze & Ellen Catherine Paulusz


IV.

(D.L.) Donald Loftus de Zilva b.28.7.1860 m MCM 29.10.1896 Maude Lalmont Pereira b.1870 :-

      1. (E.H.) Edmund Harold b.3.5.1898


G.

I.

(W.A.) Wilhelmus Adolphus de Zilva b.about 1814 m Galle ......... Salomina Gerardina Booy :-

      1. (W.G.) William Gilbert b.16.3.1823 who follows under II

      2. Sophia Betsy b.1834 d.20.11.1897 m Hambantota 8.7.1868 Frederick Adolphus Buultjens b.18.2.1833 d.23.2.1896 s William Cornelius Buultjens & Angenita Petronella Gomes


II. ?37 & ?52 (as son

(W.G.) William Gilbert de Zilva b.16.3.1823 d.14.4.1975 m Galle 24.9.1855 Caroline Piters b.20.8.1837 d.17.3.1886 dau Cornelis Jacob Piters & Mary Ann Garvin :-

      1. (W.P.) William Piters b.3.11.1856 who follows under III

      2. (F.G.) Forrest Gilbert who follows under IV

      3. (M.L.) Matthias Leonard, clerk b.1861 m SACK 29.11.1893 Matilda Anne Christiansz b.1873 dau Charles John Christiansz & Frances Sophia de Silva

      4. Caroline Eliza b.8.5.1861 d.6.2.1906 m 31.5.1881 Robert Henry Algernon Keuneman b.9.3.1859 d.5.3.1911 s Jurgen David Bartholomeus Keuneman & Maria Elizabeth Ludekens

      5. Marian Ersina b.1864 m DRW 15.7.1885 Peter Samuel Rode b.2.3.1857 d.11.10.1916 s Justinus Andreas Rode & Josephina Matilda Heyn


III.

(W.P.) William Piters de Zilva, chief clerk, medical dept b.3.11.1856 d.29.3.1928 m

        1. DRW 7.11.1881 Julia Eliza Garvin b.15.12.1847 d.15.1.1887 w Louis Joseph Pompeus dau John Garvin, surgeon & Charlotte Annetta Angelina Foenander

        2. DRW 27.12.1888 Mary Alice Victoria Fernando b.27.5.1863 dau John Carl Fernando & Anna Dorothea de Zilva

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (G.G.) Gilbert Garvin b.14.8.1882 d.22.8.1882

      2. (J.G.) John Garvin b.21.8.1884 who follows under V

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. (P.W.) Percival William b.10.10.1889 who follows under VI

      2. Elsie Mary Gladys b.16.5.1892 m DRR 8.2.1922 Charles Alfonso Potger b.2.8.1891 d.the Hague, Holland 4.9.1963 s Justin Charles Potger & Evelyn May Rode

      3. (L.V.) Leslie Vivian b.16.9.1893 who follows under VII

      4. (D.V.) Dalziel Victor b.28.8.1896 d.13.4.1897

      5. (A.P.) Allan Perry, proctor b.17.4.1898 d.29.3.1966

      6. (P.L.) Patrick Louis b.17.3.1905


IV.

(F.G.) Forrest Gilbert de Zilva m CCM 6.8.1883 Maude Mary Sisouw b.19.9.1860 dau Eugene Godwin Sisouw & Eliza Georgiana Brohier :-

      1. Ouida b.8.2.1884 bap SPP 1888 ?294

      2. (W.G.F.) William Gilbert Forrest b.19.5.1885 bap SPP 1888

      3. Alice b.26.8.1886 bap SPP 1888

      4. (E.G.) Eugenius Gilbert b.10.3.1890 SJMut who follows under VIII

      5. (G.S.) Gilbert Sisouw b.22.6.1891 SJMut


V.

(J.G.) John Garvin de Zilva b.21.8.1884 d. m Grace Matilda ......... b.1892 d.8.12.1978 :-

      1. Kitty ] ] m ......... Osborne

      2. Philip d.

      3. Pauline (Rhoda) d.20.5.1978 m

        1. P.L. Parsons

        2. Edward Richard Corteling d.18.5.1976

      4. William d.

      5. Ouida ] m Samuel .........

      6. Rachel Phoebe d.17.10.2005 m Joseph Tambimuttu d.17.4.2002

      7. Gerald (Aust)


VI.

(P.W.) Percival William de Zilva b.10.10.1889 d.4.12.1956 m ASG 22.6.1922 Imra Sylvia Andree b.22.11.1895 d.17.4.1957 dau Charles Oliver Andree & Gertrude Georgiana Daviot :-

      1. (P.W.) Princely Winston b.2.11.1925 m Peliyagoda 22.6.1955 Florence Gladys de Zilva b.13.9.1931 dau Vincent de Zilva & Elizabeth Mackay

      2. (D.A.) Dodwell Aubrey b.2.7.1931 who follows under IX

      3. Audrey Irene b.19.7.1936 m ASB 3.8.1957 Bertram Anton Burian Van Hoff b.30.4.1932 s Bertram Leslie Gray Van Hoff & Josephine Dorothy (Hopie) Pereira

      4. (P.W.) Percival Wilhelm who follows under X


VII.

(L.V.) Leslie Vivian de Zilva b.16.9.1893 d.30.12.1974 m SPK 30.12.1931 Mary Ladysmith White b.1900 d.14.3.1998 dau John Flower White & ......... :-

      1. Carlo

      2. Lismay Marguerite b.1934 m CCMut 28.6.1958 William Trevor Sefton Buultjens b.1932 s Joseph William Buultjens & Hilda Muriel Poulier

      3. (E.F.) Edgar Frederick who follows under XI

      4. Edith m SMB 3.5.1965 Winston Tambimuttu (Aust) s Walter W. Tambimuttu & Dulcie Mavis Bianca (Bubsy) Scharenguivel

      5. Miriam m Vevil de Kauwe (Aust)

Mary - gm Richard, Jacqueline, Rochelle, Johanne & Cezanne

- ggm Allan & Dale


VIII.

(E.G.) Eugenius Gilbert de Zilva b.10.3.1890 m Louisa Catherine Allison b. .1.1888 dau Andrew Allison & Merciana de Silva :-

      1. Maria Lily bap 30.8.1914 SLK

      2. (W.G.) Walston George b.15.1.1915 SLK

      3. Lilian Florence b.15.1.1915 SLK

      4. (L.C.) Leslie Charles b.24.2.1918 SLK

      5. Lilian Mary b.1.3.1920 SLK

      6. Carmeline Elaine b.14.7.1924 SLK

      7. Bernadine b.14.7.1924 SLK


IX.

(D.A.) Dodwell Aubrey de Zilva b.2.7.1931 m

        1. DRR 3.9.1956 Pansy Wilhelmina Cordelia Brohier b.23.6.1936 dau Percival Annesley Van Ranzow Brohier & Winifred Frederica Fretz

        2. Valerie .........

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (D.A.) Denver Aubrey b.20.6.1957

      2. Romaine Valerie b.23.10.1958 m Melbourne, Australia 12.3.1987 Richard Johannes Bernardus Lochtenberg b.23.6.1953 s Petrus Daniel Lochtenberg & Wilhelmina Gerarda Henrika ^Rutten^

      3. Sandra Noeline b.13.11.1960 m Melbourne, Australia 21.11.1987 Ronald Gregory Brush b.14.9.1954 s Leonard Norman Brush & Bessie Alicia ^Wetzler^

      4. Michelle Pauline b.19.12.1968 m Melbourne, Australia 5.10.1996 Gary William Ryan b.22.9.1968 s Edward Lourdes Ryan & Olga Jean Woodford


X.

(P.W.) Percival Wilhelm de Zilva of Piliyandala d.5.1.1996 m

        1. Jean Constance Vander Wall b.29.7.1921 d.31.3.1981 w ......... Thomasz dau Claude Noel Lacy Vander Wall & Eva Constance Van Sanden

        2. SMD 23.10.1987 Beryl Constance Brohier w Elmo Ainsley Williams dau E.L. Brohier & Alice .........

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. Duncan m Therese .........

      2. Denis m Chandra .........

      3. (J.P.) Jerome Philip b.6.7.1953 d.in boating accident 1.8.1972

      4. Johann m 28.11.1983 Karen Williams dau Elmo Ainsley Williams & Beryl Constance Brohier


XI.

(E.F.) Edgar Frederick de Zilva d.15.6.1988 m .1.1976 Charmaine Rosairo dau Basil Albert Rosairo & Grace ......... :-

      1. Rochelle

      2. Johanne

      3. Cezanne


H.

I.

Bernard de Zilva b.about 1818 m ......... :-

      1. (J.B.) John Bernard who follows under II

      2. (F.W.) Francis William who follows under III


II.

(J.B.) John Bernard de Zilva m SLK 24.11.1858 Isabella Ferdinandusz dau Manuel Ferdinandusz & ......... :-

      1. Benjamin b.11.10.1861

      2. Polina b.17.6.1870

      3. John b.1876

      4. Henricus b. .6.1879


III.

(F.W.) Francis William de Zilva m SLK 16.2.1859 Charlotte Maria Stouter dau John Stouter & ......... :-

      1. Marigida b. .12.1859 SLK

      2. Victoria b. .12.1860 SLK

      3. Martha b. .8.1863

      4. Joseph b.16.6.1867

      5. Matilda Clarine m SPNP 10.10.1888 Edward Haliburton Van Geyzel b.14.12.1867 s John Edward Van Geyzel & Harriet Leonora de Run

      6. Jusey b.26.12.1874

      7. Alexander who follows under IV


IV.

Alexander de Zilva m SJBM 21.6.1899 Susan Theckla Stouter dau James Anthony Stouter & Theresa Anthonica Fernando :-

      1. Mary Therese Antoinette b.27.3.1900 SJMut d.Australia 17.5.1988 m SMB 2.12.1922 George Hugh Pavey b.18.6.1894 d.8.2.1950 s George Sebastian Pavey & Mary Ruth Adams

      2. (J.A.J.M.A.) Joseph Anthony James Manuel Alexander b.26.8.1901 SJMut

      3. Mary Agnes Catherine b.22.3.1903 SLK

      4. Mary Patricia Genevieve b.15.3.1904 SLK d.21.4.1976 m SMB 28.12.1927 Carl Joseph Aloysius (Dolly) Pavey d.3.3.2001 s George Sebastian Pavey & Mary Ruth Adams

      5. Mary Alexandra Agnes b.9.9.1905 SLK

      6. (J.B.I.C.) Joseph Benedict Ignatius Colman b.13.12.1906 SLK

      7. Maryann Ursula b.21.10.1910 SMB d.29.9.1978 m Maradana 10.4.1965 Wilfred Michael Muller, JP, UM; LMS(Cey), LM(Dublin) b.12.10.1880 d.6.1.1972 w Lucy Rosaline Masefield s Alfred Heyse (Anthony Henry) Muller & (Matilda) Rosaline Evelyn Blok


I.

I.(D.P.) Dedrick Peter de Zilva b.1825 m DRW 27.12.1852 Johanna Elizabeth de Neys b.21.12.1825 dau Dionysius de Neys & Maria Petronella de Vos :-

      1. Maria Elizabeth b.3.10.1854

      2. (E.D.) Edmund Dionysius b.19.6.1856 who follows under II

      3. Sophia Magdalena b.19.9.1867 CCMut


II.

(E.D.) Edmund Dionysius de Zilva b.19.6.1856 d.28.8.1915 m CCMut 27.12.1883 Hope Augusta Kelaart b.20.8.1858 d.27.11.1931 dau Coenraad Benjamin Kelaart & Maria Elizabeth Reimers :-

      1. (E.H.) Edmund Hope b.1.9.1884 CCMut who follows under III

      2. Lilian Blanche Hope b.9.12.1886 CCMut

      3. (St.L.H.) St.Leger Hope (Toots) b.31.5.1888 CCMut who follows under IV

      4. (L.H.) Leon Hope b.10.4.1890

      5. Unit Hope b.25.5.1895 d.15.4.1969 m

        1. Charles Leslie Ross

        2. RGOC 21.7.1924 & CCD 16.5.1929 Alwyn James Siebel b.12.6.1885 d.1.4.1962 w Hazel Elvina Brohier s James Peter Louis Siebel & Julia Rosella Sisouw

      6. (O.H.) Orion Hope b.15.7.1900 CCMut


III.

(E.H.) Edmund Hope de Zilva b.1.9.1884 m CCMut 27.12.1909 Agnes Enid Hoffman b.24.4.1885 dau Andrew Philip Hoffman & Edith Rosalie Drieberg :-

      1. Phyllis Noeleen b.23.11.1910 CCMut d.Sydney, Australia 12.5.1972 m Phonsie O'Connor

      2. (V.C.) Vernon Carlyle b.6.2.1914 CCMut d.Nuwara Eliya 31.12.1981

      3. Aileen Valerie b.17.6.1916 CCMut m SMJN 1.12.1945 Cornelius Arnoldus Heinrich Georg Prins b.11.6.1910 w Sophia Eelin Primrose Pereira s Frederick Nell Hortensius Dornhorst Prins & Agnes Amelia Van Cuylenberg

      4. Edith Cavell b.7.2.1920


IV.

(St.L.H.) St.Leger Hope (Toots) de Zilva b.31.5.1888 d.9.1.1943 m

        1. SJK 29.4.1914 Pauline Marjorie Ebert b.28.1.1896 d.28.7.1922 dau Edgar Charles Ebert & Stella Marguerite Morgan Jumeaux

        2. SKKo 29.3.1924 Rosaline Edith Eileen Ebert b.27.5.1905 d.16.7.1962 sister of (a) above

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (E.K.M.J.) Edgar Kossuth Mott James b.10.6.1915 who follows under V

      2. (E.R.A.) Edmund Ray Arthur b.7.1.1917 who follows under VI

      3. Marjorie Estelle Gwendoline b.29.6.1918 m SPK 29.7.1940 Henry Anthony Lauder b.1906 s John Fairburn Lauder & .........

      4. Lorna Daphne Claribelle b.10.10.1920

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Edith Irene b.6.11.1927 d.5.5.2002

      2. (E.St.L.M.) Edgar St.Leger Murray b.11.8.1933 m Nancy .........

      3. Astrella Isabel m 9.4.1951 Jim Silverstone

      4. Molly Lucille b.14.11.1936 m ......... Sharrock

      5. Pinky m ......... Murray

      6. Shirley d.2.8.1967


VI.

(E.K.M.J.) Edgar Kossuth Mott James de Zilva, 2nd lieutenant, CLI b.10.6.1915 m SACK 3.5.1944 Godfrida Nereida Esme Van Dort b.8.11.1914 d.1988 dau Richard Vincent Van Dort & Mercia Venetia Kreltszheim :-

      1. Marie Yvonne Ninette b.22.2.1945 m Holland 24.11.1978 Dick Smit of Holland


VII. ?Zyl B XI

(E.R.A.) Edmund Ray Arthur de Zilva, BSc, acting director of fisheries b.7.1.1917 m MCKo 15.11.1943 Evelyn Irma Nathanielsz b.USA 23.1.1922 dau Clarence Ebenezer Victor Nathanielsz, MBE, MA minister of the MC & Nesta Iris Van Langenberg :-

      1. Alison Pauline m Fielding, New Zealand 1965 John Paul Every

      2. (B.C.) Beverley Christopher b.7.11.1947


J.

I. ?17/2

(J.H.) John Henry de Zilva b.about 1826 m

        1. Galle 23.11.1846 Sophia Matilda Balkhuysen b.15.2.1828 dau Peter Balkhuysen & Johanna Thomasia ........

        2. Galle 15.7.1858 Sophia Anna Barton

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Sophia Amelia Maria b.30.1.1862 GalleCC d.12.1.1925 m ASG 5.5.1881 James Ebenezer Eaton b.9.2.1851 d.28.2.1914 s William Edward Eaton & Anna Dorothea Henrietta Bogaars

      2. Evelyn Maud b.20.5.1863 GalleCC m Arthur Lindsay Vollenhoven b.11.6.1861 d. .5.1928 s James Edward Vollenhoven & Emmeline Louisa Andree

      3. (J.B.) John Barton who follows under II


II.

(J.B.) John Barton de Zilva m Mutwal 3.5.1897 Stella Arabella de Neys d.1.10.1960 :-

      1. Gwendoline Noble b.10.5.1898 CCMut

      2. (J.B.V.) John Bertram Vivian b.19.8.1900 SPP who follows under III

      3. (D.F.) Desmond Francis (Daniel) b.21.9.1902 SMAC who follows under IV

      4. Trixie Brenda b.10.9.1910 SMAC d.25.5.1970 m SPKy 29.12.1937 Frederick Harris Demmer b.26.10.1905 s Colvin Lloyd Demmer & Florence Clara de Hoedt


III.

(J.B.V.) John Bertram Vivian de Zilva b.19.8.1900 d.Melbourne, Australia 24.1.1993 m SMAC 29.12.1927 Rose Violet Austin b. 7.1902 d.Melbourne, Australia 3.12.1983 adopted dau Jessie Austin :-

      1. Rosemary m Noel Cecil Oliver Hatch b.14.12.1922 d.Australia 22.10.1989 s John Vincent Henry William Hatch & Florence Louise Tissera

      2. Malcolm who follows under V

      3. Barbara m SMB 14.4.1956 Clifford Jansz s M. Jansz & .........


IV.

(D.F.) Desmond Francis (Daniel) de Zilva b.21.9.1902 d.2.8.1977 m DRB 28.9.1932 Gwendoline Maud de Kretser b.10.7.1906 d.24.3.1955 dau Julian Leopold de Kretser & Maud Eugenie Rode :-

      1. (M.I.D.) Maudsley Ian Desmond b.23.6.1933

      2. Frances Myrna Loy b.24.10.1937 m DRB 27.8.1960 Percival Allan Bartholomeusz b.7.1.1935 s Arthur Collin (Budge) Bartholomeusz & Millicent Clare (Bunta) Poppenbeek

      3. Gwynneth Yvonne Therese b.13.11.1943

      4. Jennifer Margaret Rose b.20.7.1945 m DRB 25.5.1966 David Nigel Bartholomeusz b.12.5.1936 s Arthur Collin (Budge) Bartholomeusz & Millicent Clare (Bunta) Poppenbeek


V.

Malcolm de Zilva m Frodingham Church, Lincolnshire, England 31.8.1957 Doris Blanche Carey de Hoedt b.12.3.1934 dau Shelton Neville de Hoedt & Louise Marguerite McReady Gamble :-

      1. (G.R.) Graham Russel


K.

I.

(F.G.) Francis Gabriel de Zilva b.about 1832 m ......... :-

      1. (F.G.) Francis Gabriel who follows under II


II.

(F.G.) Francis Gabriel de Zilva, conductor m SACK 2.2.1872 Juliana Janickus dau Albert Janickus & Charlotte ......... :-

      1. Martha Rosaline b. .12.1872 m SACK 25.4.1892 Peter Lorenzo Symons b.1853 w Grace Perera s David Symons & Elizabeth .........

      2. Dunstan b. .5.1875

      3. Ediltrudis b. .6.1877

      4. (J.U.) John Ubald b.11.6.1882

      5. Clara Maria Lourentia b.12.9.1888

      6. Georgiana b. .4.1891

      7. (E.W.G.) Edward Walter Gabriel b.22.3.1895 who follows under III

      8. Florence Monica b.1895 d.13.11.1956 m SACK 9.7.1924 Victor Frank Abraham (later FRANK) b.1891 s Frank D.E. Abraham & Leah F. .........

      9. Mildred Lucretia m SMB 26.2.1934 Oswald Frederick Pietersz s Francis Frederick Pietersz & Nancy Pereira


III.

(E.W.G.) Edward Walter Gabriel de Zilva, conductor b.22.3.1895 m SACK 4.3.1930 Mary Magdalene Anthony b.1900 w ......... dau John Anthony & Antoniamma ......... :-

      1. Beatrice Vernice b.2.8.1930

      2. (J.H.G.) John Hugh Gabriel b.29.6.1931 who follows under IV

      3. Mildred Lucretia b.13.6.1934 m SACK 1.6.1959 Visaggaperumal Shanmugarajah b.1924 s Selliah ^Visaggaperumal^ & Alagamma .........

      4. (L.L.G.) Lucien Leonardo Gabriel b.6.4.1936


IV.

(J.H.G.) John Hugh Gabriel de Zilva of Moneragala b.29.6.1931 d.3.11.2004 m Victoria Thavamani Anthony :-

      1. Benedict m Subashini .........

      2. Benedicta m Benedict Anthony

      3. Jude Anthony

Hugh - gf Vinoth, Manik & Krisha

- bil George


(J.P.) Johannes Paul de Zilva b.about 1839 m Justina Wilhelmina ......... :-

      1. (A.J.) Alfred John b.10.10.1859 who follows under II


II.

(A.J.) Alfred John de Zilva b.10.10.1859 d.11.8.1924 m Georgiana Eliza Juriansz d.10.4.1926 :-

      1. (D.A.) Donald Alfred b.10.6.1888 who follows under III

      2. (L.A.) Laurie Arthur who follows under IV


III.

(D.A.) Donald Alfred de Zilva, manager, Cargills Ltd. m MCHat 13.4.1925 Ethel Doris Schokman b.11.6.1905 d.17.12.1975 dau Allanson Percival Schokman & Rose Caroline Albrecht :-

      1. Joan Ivy b.22.5.1928 m Aurelian Earl Maxworth b.2.5.1920 s James Wilfred Maxworth & Viola Aileen Reimers

      2. (D.A.) Donald Allanson b.12.9.1930 d.24.11.1981 unmarried

      3. Noeline Doris b.14.12.1934 d.18.1.1985 m SPNP 13.6.1960 Anthony (Tony) Fonseka b.14.6.1928 d.31.10.1981 s J.C. Stanley Fonseka, gate mudaliyar & Laura .........

      4. Kathleen Rosemary (Canada) b.26.6.1936

      5. (D.F.) Douglas Frank b.15.1.1941 who follows under V


IV.

(L.A.) Laurie Arthur de Zilva m MCMar 6.2.1930 Gracelyn Ivy Schokman b.28.7.1909 d.21.10.1992 dau Allanson Percival Schokman & Rose Caroline Albrecht :-

      1. Maureen m 15.5.1967 Arthur Francis Garnier b.23.9.1918 d.10.3.2005 w Gladys Mona Frances Blanche Gauder s Herbert Reginald Garnier & Millicent Norah Joachim

      2. Carmen d.30.9.2000 m Abbas Mamujee

      3. Vilma Doris m Kaluarachchige Don Patrick Jayatilleke d.27.5.2001 s Kaluarachchige Don Willie & .........


V.

(D.F.) Douglas Frank de Zilva b.15.1.1941 m St.Edward the Confessor's Church, Golders Green, London UK 1.10.1966 Lorna Pauline Layman b.22.10.1944 dau Roy Edward Layman & Edith Rosalind Kelaart :-

      1. Karen Tracy (Canada) b.UK 16.5.1970

      2. (D.A.) Douglas Alain (Canada), movie producer b.UK 15.1.1972


M.

I.

(F.E.) Francis Ebenezer de Zilva b.about 1845 m Matilda ......... :-

      1. (A.A.) Alfred Adam b.22.10.1865 who follows under II


II.

(A.A.) Alfred Adam de Zilva, planter b.22.10.1865 m

        1. SACK 15.10.1896 Julia Sophia Vander Slott b.14.6.1878 dau James Vander Slott & Abigail Josephine Adams

        2. ASG 5.5.1904 Daisy Marion Van Buuren b.20.6.1882 d.23.1.1971 dau Charles Frederick Van Buuren & Georgiana Charlotte Piters

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. Matilda Julia b.13.2.1898

      2. Leah d.19.12.1970

      3. (A.E.) Alfred Edmund b.14.11.1900 who follows under III

      4. Constance d.

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. (F.C.A.G.) Francis Charles Alfred Godfrey b.18.10.1904 who follows under IV

      2. (H.M.) Harold Manley b.28.1.1907 d.Brisbane, Aust. 20.5.1969 m SACK 5.5.1943 Irene Sheila Brown b.10.10.1920 dau Philip Percival Brown & Mary Ethel Kreltszheim


III.

(A.E.) Alfred Edmund de Zilva, JP b.14.11.1900 d.5.6.1970 m Eunice Emily (Una) Brown b.2.9.1917 dau Philip Percival Brown & Mary Ethel Kreltszheim :-

      1. (A.M.) Alfred Malcolm

      2. Moira m

        1. S.AntKo 30.12.1959 Earle Clement Ludekens b.23.11.1930 s Germain Mostyn Ludekens & Blanche Rose May Oliveaux - div

        2. Maurice Nihal de Silva div Cherie Anderson s A. Bernard de Silva & Laura Bernice (Sweetie) .........

      3. Laurette Tania m Gnanapragasam Ponniah s S. Ponniah, dr. & Gladys .........


IV.

(F.C.A.G.) Francis Charles Alfred Godfrey de Zilva, planter b.18.10.1904 d.1.10.1969 m CCK 22.8.1929 Helen Estelle (Ninette) Heynsbergh b.5.9.1908 dau Herbert Cyril Heynsbergh & Louise Evelyn Markus :-

      1. Hermione b.1931 m CCK 20.6.1953 Edmund Sydney Weragoda, archdeacon b.1924 d.Australia 14.2.2000 s Edward Saranelis Weragoda & .........

      2. Imogen

      3. (A.C.) Adrian Charles m .8.1969 Tilaka .........


N.

I.

(H.A.) Henry Alfred de Zilva, police constable b.1845 m SPP 23.7.1868 Anastasia Fernando b.1852 :-

      1. Alexander who follows under II

      2. Maria b. .6.1871 SLK

      3. Joanna b.3.1.1873 SLK


II.

Alexander de Zilva, fitter m

        1. SSHC 9.11.1893 Caroline Van Arkadie dau James John Van Arkadie & Frederica Charlotte Abraham

        2. ASB 13.10.1919 Regina Orchard b. .2.1897 dau Alexander Orchard & Paulina Perera

        3. ASB 8.1.1924 Elizabeth Ashbourne b.1899 dau John Ashbourne & Elizabeth ........

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (C.C.) Charles Collin b.6.3.1898 ASB

      2. Sebastian b.13.1.1900 ASB who follows under III

      3. Boniface b.27.4.1901 ASB

      4. Francis b.2.4.1902 ASB who follows under IV

      5. Joseph b.25.5.1907 ASB who follows under V

      6. Michael b.8.11.1909 ASB

      7. Catherine b.30.6.1911 SLK


III.

Sebastian de Zilva, tramways conductor b.13.1.1900 d. .8.1965 m SPP 28.2.1924 Mary Elsie Edith de Silva b.1906 d.29.8.1965 dau Donald de Silva & ......... (Edward Bernard Adams, shoemaker & ):-

      1. Catherine Mary Matilda b.22.3.1925 ASB m FatCMar 18.9.1967 Frederick Senanayake s Edmund Senanayake & .........

      2. (B.J.) Benedict Joseph b.9.4.1926 ASB ] m Iris Keil

      3. (H.J.) Hilary Joseph b.14.1.1928 ASB ]

      4. (S.J.L.) Sylvester Joseph Leonard b.27.11.1929 ASB m Borella 6.2.1970 Annie Karunaratne

      5. Therese Rita Hyacinth b. .4.1933 ASB, rev.sis.

      6. Catherine Gertrude Magdalene b.22.3.1937 ASB m ASB 11.12.1969 Stanislaus Kostka Dominicus s G. Dominicus & .........

      7. Thecla Regina Josephine b.23.9.1940 ASB d.30.6.2003 m Borella 26.12.1968 Clarence Melville Hindle b.12.7.1942 s Osborne Melville Hindle & Queenie Rita Van Dort


IV.

Francis de Zilva b.2.4.1902 m ASB 2.4.1927 Nellie Freda Nelson b.14.3.1907 dau Frederick Sidney Nelson & Edith ......... :-

      1. (P.A.) Pius Anthony b.11.7.1927 ASB who follows under VI

      2. Carmel d.16.6.2006 m Edward George Pereira

      3. Rose Mary b.25.3.1931 ASB

      4. (M.O.) Mathies Oliver b.2.6.1934


V.

Joseph de Zilva b.25.5.1907 m ASB 21.4.1930 H. Mary Noeline Vander Slott b.21.10.1912 d. dau Henry John Vander Slott & Maud Beatrice de Ley :-

      1. Mary Frances Millicent (Mildred) b.17.9.1931 ASB m Russell James Juriansz (Aust) b.11.6.1921 d. .4.1987 s ......... Juriansz & Grace Arnolda

      2. Antonia Josephine b.17.1.1935 d.under tragic circumstances 14.11.1998 m SLK 27.12.1958 Earle Xavier Vander Laan b.6.12.1927 d.4.2.1993 s Ashley Valentine Vander Laan & Daisy Jansz

      3. Patrick m Yvonne deSilva Wijeyaratne dau Lindamulage Vincent Conrad deS-Wijeyaratne & Mihindukulasuriya Vilma Marion Fernando

      4. Mervin (?Rita)

      5. Oliver m SLW 4.10.1975 Shirlene Dekker dau Minto Antony Dekker & Joyce Magdalene Quyn

      6. Gerard (Aust) m Sophie .........

      7. (J.B.) John Bernard b.29.8.1940 who follows under VII


VI.

(P.A.) Pius Anthony de Zilva b.11.7.1927 d. m Maradana 28.9.1945 Roma Gertrude Perera d.23.4.1997 :-

      1. (N.J.) Neville Jerome

      2. Helene

Roma - sil Angela, Nethrani, Ernest


VII.

(J.B.) John Bernard de Zilva b.29.8.1940 d.8.5.1985 m FatCMar 17.2.1971 Noelyss Estelle Ovetta Stork b.22.4.1947 dau Noel Frederick Gillam Stork & Phyllis Estelle Doreen Corner :-

      1. Roderick

      2. Gillian


O.

I. related to ?deS h I

Plovis de Zilva b.about 1846 m Justina ......... :-

      1. (J.G.) James Gabriel b.1866 who follows under II


II.

(J.G.) James Gabriel de Zilva b.1866 m SACK 22.10.1891 Isadora Sophia de Silva b.1874 dau Francis de Silva & Petronella Engeltina Rezel :-

      1. (D.H.) Dunstan Hugh b.10.9.1894 who follows under III

      2. (P.A.) Peter Alick who follows under IV

      3. Milly Benedicta d.11.3.1969 m ASB 24.10.1923 Christopher Alexander Pietersz w Margaret Pietersz s Robert Arnold Pietersz & Elizabeth de Silva

      4. Patrick who follows under V

      5. Florinda d.17.4.1981 m ASB 23.11.1927 Julian Philip Joachim d. s George Philip Joachim & Susanna de Silva


III.

(D.H.) Dunstan Hugh de Zilva of Ragama b.10.9.1894 d.17.5.1967 m SSHC 16.5.1917 Mabel Florence Don d.2.11.1964 dau George Horatio Don & Maud Matilda Pereira :-

      1. (D.E.) Dunstan Earle b.3.10.1918 ASB who follows under VI

      2. (S.H.) Sherlock Hugh b.7.11.1920 ASB who follows under VII

      3. (D.P.) Douglas Philip, OMI, rev.fr. d.18.1.1998

      4. Blossom Hazel m Aron (Jimmy) Weerasinghe d.6.10.1982

      5. Shireen m Leslie Walles

      6. Kingsley m FatCMar 10.6.1965 Rosemary Lord dau Justin Clarence Lord & Dorothy Doris Dias

      7. Fortune m Shirley Adolphus


IV.

(P.A.) Peter Alick de Zilva d.12.5.1972 m ASB 27.12.1924 Constance Martha Perera d.5.11.1986 dau Charles Perera & Jane ......... :-

      1. Leocadia Zeena b.9.12.1925 ASB d.28.1.2002 m

        1. A. Lionel Coomaraswamy

        2. Lionel (Lyn) Marshall

      2. Elizabeth Antoinette b.4.10.1927 ASB

      3. Bridget Matilda b.1.3.1929 m Slave Island 31.10.1956 Boniface Godwin Pereira b.5.6.1929 d.4.4.2000 s Hentley Ernest Pereira & Catherine Wilson

      4. Elsie m Stanley Thomas (Sam) Alexander b.25.7.1923 d.27.6.1989 s Charles Victor Alexander & Helen Margaret (Nellie) de Souza


V.

Patrick de Zilva d.28.7.1964 m ASB 30.5.1928 Lucia Emma de Silva d.22.12.1982 dau Austin de Silva & Pauline Ford :-

      1. Doreen Felicia b.22.2.1929 ASB m Pettah 28.10.1954 Eustace Emanuel Stephen Felthman b.25.12.1923 s Aelian Herbert Clarence Felthman & Prinzie Clara Asker

      2. (R.A.) Roy Anthony b.13.5.1930 ASB m Wattala 18.4.1960 Mildred Anastasia Martin

      3. Nora m Elmo .........

      4. Herman d. m Delrine .........

      5. Bertram m Esther.........

      6. (A.M.) Aloysius Melvyn (CGR) m FatCMar 4.2.1965 Philomena Mignonne Jansz b.28.11.1939 dau Cyril Richard Jansz & Mina Veronica Pereira

      7. Merlyn Anastace m FatCMar 18.10.1962 Benedict Reid s B.J. Reid & .........

      8. Noeline m Melroy .........

      9. Winifred


VI.

(D.E.) Dunstan Earle de Zilva of Ragama b.3.10.1918 d.9.6.1994 m SLW 13.9.1944 Noeline Hyacinth Mary Woutersz b.22.12.1922 dau James Mervyn Woutersz & Hilda Gertrude Maud Schubert :-

      1. Dawn ] m George ......... (UK)

      2. Ralston

      3. Hilary ] m Dayawansa .........

      4. Oriema m Maurice Llewellyn Rode d.15.7.1995 s Llewellyn Malcolm (Charlie) Rode & Doreen Marguerite Woutersz

      5. Rebecca ]


VII.

(S.H.) Sherlock Hugh de Zilva b.7.11.1920 d.20.12.1971 m Girlie Herft :-

      1. Milroy ] m Noeline .........

      2. June m Cyril Perera

      3. May m FatCMar 3.1.1974 Brian Rode d.13.8.1993 s Llewellyn Malcolm (Charlie) Rode & Doreen Marjorie Woutersz

      4. Elmo ]


P.

I.

Hendrick de Zilva b.about 1850 m Anne Gregory :-

      1. Charles m SSHC 8.12.1890 Alexandra Fernando dau Henry Fernando & Anastasia .........

      2. Marshall who follows under II

      3. Richard m SPNP 24.9.1908 Maud de Silva b. .8.1879 dau Charles E. (?Junker) de Silva & Agnes M. Stouter


II.

Marshall de Zilva m SLK 29.6.1893 Ursula Christoffelsz dau Adrian William Christoffelsz & Theodora Baptist :-

      1. Maria Leonora b.12.4.1894 SLK m SLK 27.12.1919 Isidore Alexander Pietersz s Raymond Vincent Pietersz & May Victoria Don

      2. Florence b.20.6.1895 SLK

      3. (D.S.) Donald Samuel who follows under III

      4. (N.L.F.) Norbert Lancy Francis b.22.7.1903 SLK who follows under IV


III.

(D.S.) Donald Samuel de Zilva m SLK 16.6.1926 Ethel Maria Britto d.29.5.1976 dau Henry Arthur Britto & Matilda Franciscus :-

      1. Mary Agnes Analeen b.1.5.1927 SLK m Percival Quintus Bartholomeusz (Aust) d.7.9.1970 s Ernest Bartholomeusz & Flavia Cecilia (Kouisa) Van Geyzel

      2. (T.A.A.) Thomas Adrian Alfred b.20.12.1928 who follows under V

      3. Joyce Ann Muriel b.23.7.1932 m

        1. SPNP 6.4.1953 Raphiel Pereira

        2. Eusebias Joachim Kinson (Canada) b.14.8.1918 d.2.8.1972 s Austin Kinson & Maria Dias

      4. (N.M.) Neville Michael b.10.7.1939 SJGr

      5. Norman (Aust) m St.Anthony's Church, Glenhuntley, Victoria, Australia 27.10.1973 Loretta Britto dau Norbert Britto & Enid Florence de la Motte

      6. Feliciana Rene Matilda b.3.12.1942 SJGr d.


IV.

(N.L.F.) Norbert Lancy Francis de Zilva b.22.7.1903 m SLK 26.12.1934 Hazel Holdenbottel dau Paul Holdenbottel & Margaret de Silva :-

      1. Bridget Doreen Lucy b.27.5.1936 SJGr m G.E. Firth

      2. Felicia Virginia Bertha b.10.11.1938 SJGr m Wattala 18.11.1961 Felix Cooper b.30.5.1937 d.26.2.1987 s Alfred Francis Cooper & Madeleine Laura (Minna) Visser

      3. (V.E.) Vincent Eric b.19.7.1941 SJGr m Doreen .........


V.

(T.A.A.) Thomas Adrian Alfred de Zilva b.20.12.1928 d.Victoria, Australia 19.9.1999 m ASB 28.12.1963 Shirley Winifred Paternott b.15.6.1937 dau Roy Marcus Paternott & Mary Beatrice Pereira :-


      1. Lester m Anoma .........

      2. Leon m Luckmi .........


Q.

I.

John de Zilva b.about 1850 m Caroline de Silva :-

      1. (H.P.) Henry Peter who follows under II


II.

(H.P.) Henry Peter de Zilva m

        1. SPNP 18.6.1890 Julia de Silva dau Edward de Silva & Priscilla .........

        2. SPNP 28.7.1898 Mary Caroline Peterson dau Peter Peterson & Eliza de Zilva

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. Mabel b.9.10.1891 m SPNP 3.8.1911 Benedict George Gregory s Andrew Gregory & Maria Breadfall

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Eva Marie b.21.2.1900 d.21.10.1981 m

        1. SPM 13.4.1925 Lionel Godfrey Linton Gauder b.21.8.1897 s Henry Dionysius Gauder & Eliza Anne Linton

        2. Allen Bernard Wyrewanaden b.11.3.1905 d.3.9.1983 s Vincent Henry Wyrewanaden & Anna Maria Fernando

      2. (E.W.) Ernest Walter b.9.12.1901 who follows under III

      3. (G.H.) George Henry who follows under IV

      4. Hilda Mary b.4.1.1904


III.

(E.W.) Ernest Walter de Zilva b.9.12.1901 d.10.10.1989 m SMB 2.1.1930 Kathleen Veronica Dabrera b.16.4..... d.6.9.1980 dau Henry Stephen Mitchell Dabrera & Florence Emma de Hoedt :-

      1. Ralston who follows under V

      2. Jeanne Rosemary m ASB 26.6.1956 Eustace Basil (Titta) Nathanielsz b.6.4.1920 s Alfred W. (Alfie) Nathanielsz & Maria Adelaide (Linda) Fernando

      3. Malcolm of Dehiwela d.11.5.2004

      4. Romaine m Sumanthiran (Summa) Navaratnam b.1922 div Rosemary Amelia Jansz (Rosemary Rogers) s Samuel Saravanamuttu Navaratnam & Katie .........

      5. Walter who follows under V

IV. ?200

(G.H.) George Henry de Zilva d.Aust. 20.5.1974 m

        1. SMB 26.12.1925 Muriel Gladys Anthonisz b.4.7.1907 dau Thomas Hamilton Anthonisz & Alice Lydia Redlich

        2. Zephyr ......... ?200

Of the ......... marriage he had :-

      1. Clifford

      2. Doris m ......... Fernando

      3. Frederick who follows under VI

      4. Gladys

      5. Marie m ......... Ambrose

      6. Ann m Clarence Van Sanden


V.

Ralston de Zilva (UK) m SMB 3.4.1961 Patricia Anne Thomasz b.27.10.1942 dau Lawrence Edgar Thomasz & Frances Barbara Winifred Thomasz :-

      1. Suzy

      2. Veronica (Vicki) m UK David Barr of England

      3. Sarah


VI.

Walter de Zilva m


        1. Margot .........

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. dau


VII.

Frederick de Zilva m Sacred Heart Church, Sandringham 12.12.1968 Charmaine Bird dau George Lionel Bird & ......... :-

      1. Conrad

      2. Claudette

      3. Tyrone


R.

I.

Lucas de Zilva, tailor b.about 1851 m Cecilia ......... :-

RC

      1. Peter b.1871 who follows under II

      2. Kate b.1879 m SACK 2.2.1899 Francis Henry Nicholas b.1873 s W.H. Nicholas & Louisa .........


II.

Peter de Zilva, fitter b.1871 d.Nawalapitiya 8.1.1929 m SACK 27.7.1899 Emily Jones b.1880 dau James Jones & Elizabeth ^Perera^

:-

      1. (T.A.) Timothy Aloysius b.10.6.1900 SACK m Bandarawela 12.1.1928 Eileen Janet Henry

      2. (J.V.) James Vinbalt b.1905 who follows under III

      3. (J.M.) John Michael b.23.6.1910

      4. Margaret b.9.2.1920 SMNaw


III.

(J.V.) James Vinbalt de Zilva, clerk b.1905 d. m SACK 4.4.1934 Beda Clarice Mary Peterson b.27.5.1906 d.2.6.1989 dau Dionysius Fabian Peterson & Valentina de Kauwe :-

      1. (B.J.) Bryan James b.4.5.1936 who follows under IV

      2. (L.M.) Lawrence Martin b.4.5.1936 d.

      3. (F.P.C.) Francis Peter Clive b.17.9.1937

      4. (L.C.) Lawrence (County) b.3.9.1939 SMNaw who follows under V


IV.

(B.J.) Bryan James de Zilva b.4.5.1936 d.17.3.1983 m SAntDem 26.9.1963 Trissette Felicia Mack dau Wilfred Aloysius (Shelly) Mack & Mary Noeline Gladys Jansen :-

      1. Roseanne m .1.1989 Alex Bernard Power s Benjamin Power & Rathy .........

      2. Cleonne m Adrian Joachim

      3. Andrine Carmel


V.

(L.C.) Lawrence (County) de Zilva b.3.9.1939 m ASB 24.4.1965 Denise Peterson :-

      1. Sharon d.20.8.1966

      2. Laurine d.25.8.1966


S.

I.

(H.W.) Henry William de Zilva of Galle b.1851 m SPNP 25.10.1883 Agnes D'Costa b.1863 d.1915 :-

      1. Bessie m James Jansz

      2. Lilian m E.S. ^Perera^

      3. (M.D.) Mervyn Douglas b.1906 who follows under


II.

(M.D.) Mervyn Douglas de Zilva b.1906 d.24.3.1953 m Freda Clarine Gibson d.Melbourne, Australia 24.3.1980 :-

      1. Maureen m MCKan 27.12.1957 Desmond Cramer s Donald William Lorenz (Loo) Cramer & Alice ......... - divorced

      2. Carmen Lorraine m MCKan 27.12.1961 Arasakumar Savundranayagam, dr. s Albert Williams Savundranayagam & Eunice Parimalam .........

      3. Yvonne Daphne b.1934 m SACK 27.12.1958 Cedric Forster b.1933 s Frederick Richard Forster & Josephine Violet Maria de Jong

      4. (M.D.) Maurice Douglas b.1935 who follows under II

      5. (Q.L.) Quintus Lloyd who follows under III

      6. Audrey, MBBS (Cey) m MCW 25.6.1966 Anton de Jong s John Victor de Jong & Amy Gwendoline Pereira


III.

(M.D.) Maurice Douglas de Zilva b.1935 m SLB 1.6.1963 May Daphne Borger b.19.5.1935 dau Joseph David Borger & Mabel Juliet Brohier :-

      1. Fiona

      2. Mervyn


IV.

(Q.L.) Quintus Lloyd de Zilva, MBBS (Cey) m MCKan 26.10.1963 Margaret Rose Lindsay d.Victoria, Australia 20.8.1999 dau Arthur Henry Lindsay & Esme Belle Crutchley :-

      1. Deirdre

      2. Tracy

      3. Jeremy


T.

29. William de Zilva b.about 1821 m DRW 3.10.1842 Francina Holmes :-

      1. (J.H.) James Henry b.2.11.1843 SPP ?TI

      2. (H.E.) Henry Edward b.10.3.1847 SPP

I.

(J.H.) James Henry de Zilva b.about 1855 m Catherine Leonora Daviot b.14.11.1857 dau Chery Louis Philippe Daviotte (later Daviot) & Georgiana Margaret Ephraums :-

      1. (C.H.) Clarence Herbert (Clair), secretary dist.court, Ratnapura b.4.2.1882 d.21.1.1971 m DRB 18.7.1929 Edith Constance Van Houten b.21.2.1888 dau Gerard Adrian Van Houten & Rosamond Bridget de Kretser

      2. Elaine Phenice b.16.9.1883 d.21.1.1958 m CCT 29.12.1909 Henry Hartsz Maartensz b.16.7.1888 d.Australia .1.1961 s Alexander Godlieb Maartensz, asst.colonial surgeon & Emmeline Agnes Buttery

      3. Vivienne Ada b.11.3.1885 m CCT 30.6.1913 Basil Norman Claessen b.13.9.1887 d.26.4.1960 s James Gerald Claessen & Adeline Maud Schokman

      4. (J.H.) James Henry (Bird) b.1889 who follows under II

      5. (A.E.) Arthur Edward b.4.10.1890 m SMG 19.8.1912 Vita Beatrice Moldrich b.26.5.1886 d.10.2.1961 dau Vincent Robert Moldrich & Ida Marian Askey


II.

(J.H.) James Henry (Bird) de Zilva of Nuwara Eliya, hotel manager b.1889 d.Melbourne, Australia 5.3.1979 m STM 24.4.1916 Aileen Percy Kellar b.1896 d.26.7.1976 dau Percy Kellar & Sylvia Blanche Andree :-

      1. Percy b.4.2.1917 who follows under III

      2. Sylvia Eileen m Frank Albert Marschner d.Australia 14.10.1980

      3. (J.H.) James Henry (Jim) b.19.1.1933 who follows under IV


III.

Percy de Zilva, doctor b.4.2.1917 m 1945 Naomi ......... :-

      1. Jennifer Eileen m Melbourne, Australia 24.5.1968 Geoffrey Gordon Hare s Gordon Hare & .........

      2. Carole

      3. Wendy Helen m St.John's Church, Bentleigh, Australia 19.2.1974 Douglas Roy Marshall s Norman Marshall & .........


IV.

(J.H.) James Henry (Jim) de Zilva, planter b.19.1.1933 m SPKy 1.12.1956 Winifred Denise de Vos b.24.3.1932 dau Walter Denis de Vos & Christobel Manon Albrecht :-

      1. Jeanne Denise b.21.2.1958 SPKy


U.

I.

(H.S.) Henry Simeon de Zilva b.about 1869 m Harriet Maria Isaac :-

      1. (J.I./ J.E.) Jacobus Irenaeus (James Ernest) b.21.4.1889 m SLK 17.10.1923 Margaret Gregory b.26.12.1901 dau James Gregory & Pauline Berhardt

      2. Isabella b.12.1.1891 m SPNP 29.9.1909 Cyril Francisco s Joseph Francisco & Emelia Balkhuysen

      3. (T.F.) Thomas Francis b.18.9.1892 who follows under II

      4. Florence Charlotte b.13.4.1896 d.18.11.1965 m ASB 16.5.1917 Walter Alfred Adolphus d. .1.1980 s Augustine Adolphus & Caroline Perera

      5. (E.V.) Eldon Valentine b.26.11.1899

      6. (J.M.) John Maurice b.12.7.1901 ASB m SLK 29.5.1936 Letitia Berhardt b.2.11.1900 dau Martin Joseph Berhardt & Lucia Perera


II.

(T.F.) Thomas Francis de Zilva, (CGR) b.18.9.1892 d.23.10.1972 m ASB 22.11.1917 Ernestine Dias d.6.12.1964 dau Eugene Jeremias Dias & Elizabeth Fretz :-

      1. (J.A.) Joseph Alexander b.19.9.1918 who follows under III

      2. (P.P.) Patrick Philip b.28.3.1921

      3. Benedict b.12.5.1923 ASB who follows under IV

      4. (C.A.) Christy Archibald b.3.6.1925 m SLK 2.6.1949 Ruth Yasmin Dias b.5.6.1924 dau Robert Roy Dias & Ruth Helen Mortier

      5. Adeline Timothea (Teckla) b.22.8.1927 ASB m Kotahena 10.4.1950 John Felix Edmonds b.15.12.1925 d.17.4.1991 s Percy Victor Edmonds & Hazel Mildred de la Motte

      6. Catherine Elizabeth b.1.10.1929 m Slave Island 21.5.1955 Peter Royce Gunasekere

      7. (K.E.) Kingsley Emmanuel who follows under V

      8. Edward m SLK 4.5.1960 Prinszy Vanden Bosch dau Peter Vanden Bosch & .........

      9. Rita m T.B. Samsudeen

      10. Daisy m Leslie Bertram Hannibal d.19.11.2003 s Bertie E. Hannibal & Clarice Mildred Wydeman


III.

(J.A.) Joseph Alexander de Zilva of Moratuwa b.19.9.1918 d.20.10.1997 m SJBKal 26.4.1943 Erin Juliet Therese Walles b.17.2.1927 d.20.12.1994 dau Henry Arthur Walles & Regina Beatrice Bastiansz :-

      1. (R.A.) Reginald Alexander (military police) b.20.10.1943 m

        1. SMD 27.12.1973 Monica Tindall dau Wilfred Keith Tindall & Eugenie Florence Cooke - divorced

        2. Malkanthie .........

      2. Laurita Hyacinth b.2.9.1945 m SMD 26.11.1966 Peter Goonetilleke s M.P. Goonetilleke .........

      3. Leonard (Marky) (Canada) m SMD 21.7.1969 Bernadette Schokman dau John Carl Schokman & Janet Clementine (Jenny) Hanks

      4. Bernard m Fairlene .........

      5. Merril m Shama .........

      6. Anne m

        1. SMD 24.4.1976 Arthur Ellis (Hardy) Kellar (Germany) s Arthur Eric Kellar & Iris Crozier

        2. Detlev .........

      7. Jennifer (UK) m Celo Nugara

      8. Melanie m SMD 28.6.1980 Roger Holmes (Italy) s Harold Oswald (Dusty) Holmes & Morva Joyce Perera

IV. ?221

Benedict de Zilva of Piliyandala (CGR) b.12.5.1923 d.18.9.2001 m Borella 27.12.1946 Enid Theresa Fernando :-

      1. Annette m Rexy ......... ?221

      2. Milroy m Geetha .........

      3. Kenny m Lalitha .........

      4. Barbara m Terrence .........

      5. Rodney m Jayanthi .........

      6. Sharmaine m Osmund .........

Benedict - gf Jude, Judy, Cedric. Sharn, Sharon, Sharnali, Sharine, Ranga, Susie, Daniel, Pamela, Keith, Rochelle, Susan, Gehan & Romaine


V.

(K.E.) Kingsley Emmanuel de Zilva (CGR) d.3.3.2005 m STM 26.9.1956 Bernice Van Langenberg d.1.11.2000 dau Charles Bertram Van Langenberg & Myra Altendorff :-

      1. Russell who follows under VI


VI.

Russell de Zilva m SMD 13.6.1981 Mignonne Pereira dau A. Shelton L. Pereira & Sheila Mortier :-

      1. Leon

      2. Michele


V.

I.

(A.T.) Alfred Theodore de Zilva, foreman platelayer CGR, b.8.1.1871 d.5.5.1934 m

        1. SJK 27.12.1901 Rosaline Mabel Rode b.20.1.1881 dau Frederick Philip Rode & & Caroline Lydia Bocks

        2. Grace Edith Solomonsz d.4.1.1961 dau Henry Thomas Solomonsz & Henrietta Wilhelmina Greve

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (A.L.R.) Alfred Laurie Richard who follows under II

      2. (L.A.) Lucian Allanson b.1.9.1905 who follows under III

      3. Melville d.Holland 11.4.1985 m Elly .........


II.

(A.L.R.) Alfred Laurie Richard de Zilva d.16.9.1990 m Ellen Seivalne Jansz d.22.8.1985 dau John William Jansz & Ruth Lloyd Mack :-

      1. Rosemary Mabel Charmaine b.13.10.1936 ] m Stuart Morel

      2. Laura Mavis Yvonne b.27.1.1939 ]

      3. Marlene m BethCNug 2.4.1967 Ian Richard Kenneth Hepponstall b.27.3.1937 s Alexander Edward Augustus Hepponstall & Thelma Lilian Meynert Herft

      4. (A.W.F.) Alfred Winston Franklyn m Colette Russell of England

      5. Esther m BethCNug 16.12.1972 Maxwell Parsons s P.L. Parsons & Pauline (Rhoda) de Zilva

      6. Douglas who follows under IV

      7. Maurice m Kathy .........

      8. Christine m BethCNug 6.3.1976 Peter Rodney Fryer s John Fryer & Irene Carmen Sansoni

      9. Roy

      10. Allanson m CCKir 27.12.1986 Valencia de Silva dau J.W. de Silva & .........


III.

(L.A.) Lucian Allanson de Zilva of Chilaw, excise inspector b.1.9.1905 d.England 29.11.1966 m SPM 9.6.1932 Eileen Marjorie Rode b.21.11.1914 dau William Leopold Rode & Elaine Maud Wittensleger :-

      1. Jennifer Ann b.3.8.1941 SPKy m ......... Wise


IV.

Douglas de Zilva (Aust) m BethCNug 23.12.1972 Daryl Jennifer Melder b.26.5.1949 dau James Gerald Melder & Pansy Nellie Agnes Ingram :-

      1. Diana b.26.12.1973


W.

I.

(J.R.) John Robert de Zilva, storekeeper b.about 1872 m Josephine Louisa Perera :-

      1. (J.B.) John Balangero b.9.4.1892 SLK

      2. Millicent Beatrice Leonora b.15.6.1894 SLK

      3. (C.B.) Charles Boromeo b.7.11.1895 SLK who follows under II

      4. Elizabeth Florence Mabel b.10.8.1897 SLK

      5. (G.H.) George Hermengild who follows under III

      6. (O.W.I.) Oswald Walter Ignatius b.22.7.1900 SLK who follows under IV

      7. (M.T.) Martin Theophilus, fireman b.11.11.1902 SLK m SPKy 19.12.1942 Margaret Abraham b.1904 w dau Wally Abraham & .........

      8. Mary Annie Dorothy b.18.8.1904 SLK d.9.7.1998 m SLK 27.12.1930 Wilfred Andrew Pereira s Thomas Pereira & S. Soerts


II.

(C.B.) Charles Boromeo de Zilva b.7.11.1895 d.30.4.1978 m SLK 8.11.1922 Charlotte Muriel Hannibalsz b.16.11.1900 dau Thomas Charles Hannibalsz & Lucretia Florence Jansz :-

      1. (G.H.C.) Gregory Hermon Charles b.17.11.1923 SLK d.

      2. (S.L.) Stephen Livingstone b.26.12.1925 SLK who follows under V

      3. Maureen m SMD 19.2.1966 David Alexander d.15.1.1999 s J.A. Alexander & ........

      4. Noeline m SMB 20.4.1960 Gordon Baldesing (Aust) s Vistarini Alexis Baldesing & Muriel Florence Nugara


III.

(G.H.) George Hermengild de Zilva d.26.6.1959 m SLK 7.1.1920 Gertrude Mary Hekel dau John Ambrose Hekel & Henrietta Maria Lobendahn :-

      1. Gracilla Josephine b.1.11.1920 SLK m SLK 6.10.1937 Vincent Apollinaris Dabrera (?Dabare) b.28.7.1904 d.19.3.1960 s Marcellus Dabrera & Louisa Gabriel

      2. Christobel Leonora b.12.1.1927 SLK m ASB 31.3.1948 Vincent Arnold Martinesz d.13.1.1985

      3. (V.N.) Vincent Neville b.19.7.1929 m SMN 16.4.1952 Mary Annetta Vilma Koelmeyer dau Joseph Boniface Koelmeyer & Beda Effidora .........


IV.

(O.W.I.) Oswald Walter Ignatius de Zilva b.22.7.1900 m Cecilia Margaret ......... :-

      1. (E.I.) Everard Ignatius b.30.4.1927 SLK

      2. (P.A.) Philip Aloysius b.19.4.1928


V.

(S.L.) Stephen Livingstone de Zilva b.26.12.1925 m Rachel Ferdinandusz dau Henry Wilfred Ferdinandusz & Stella Muriel ......... (? Hindle w de Zilva/ ? de Zilva w Hindle):-

      1. dau

      2. Laurette

      3. Claudette m Paul Gerreyn s Noel Gerald Maxwell Gerreyn & Brenda Enid Kelly

      4. Rosemary m Ranjit Fernando (Aust) s Basil Fernando & Florence Mary .........

      5. Honorine

      6. Adrian m .........

      7. Heather m (Muslim)


X.

I.

......... de Zilva b.about 1872 m ......... :-

      1. (C.A.) Cyril Ainsley b.Colombo 1892 who follows under II

      2. dau

      3. dau


II.

(C.A.) Cyril Ainsley de Zilva, journalist b.Colombo 1892 d.Malaysia 1973 m Batu Gajah, Perak, Malaysia ......... Agnes Christobel Oorloff b.27.1.1894 d.Malaysia 1976 dau Norman Livingstone Sproule Oorloff & Susan Fanny Harriet Jumeaux :-

      1. (N.A.) Noel Ainsley b.Penang who follows under iiI

      2. Anton

      3. Gerald

      4. Audrey

      5. Betty

      6. Jean


III.

(N.A.) Noel Ainsley de Zilva m Edna Alberta ^O'Keefe^ of Penang :-

      1. (J.A.) Jeffrey Allan b.Penang, Malaysia 4.8.1949 who follows under IV

      2. dau

      3. dau


IV.

(J.A.) Jeffrey Allan de Zilva, hotelier b.4.8.1949 m Southport, Queensland, Australia 4.8.1973 Leonie Susan ^Goldsworth^ of Australia b.27.1.1954 :-

      1. (M.A.) Matthew Allan b.2.12.1977

      2. (D.A.) David Allan b.19.12.1975


Y.

I.

William de Zilva, proctor b.about 1874 m Charlotte Jansz :-

      1. (P.W./P.V.) Paul William (?Victor) who follows under II


II.

(P.W./P.V.) Paul William (Victor) de Zilva m MCM 28.12.1914 Florence Auwardt b.29.3.1889 d.2.10.1941 dau Alan William Auwardt & Harriet Jane Balkhuysen :-

      1. (P.W.M.) Paul William Murray b.20.10.1916 who follows under III

      2. (P.L.) Paul Lucian b.11.10.1919

      3. (A.L.) Arthur Lorensz b.11.4.1921 d.17.2.1971 m Jean Balthazar dau James George Balthazar & Lilian Andree Jansz

      4. (A.B.) Allan Brian b.17.12.1925

      5. Pauline Therese b.23.4.1931 m Borella 19.7.1951 John Marvin de Fransz b.9.7.1927 s Samuel de Fransz & Elsie Perera


III.

(P.W.M.) Paul William Murray de Zilva b.20.10.1916 m SMB 2.1.1947 Lorraine Mary de Niese d.23.8.1992 dau Lutrel Maxwell de Niese & Emilie Dorothy Moldrich :-

      1. Martyna m Ian .........

      2. Gwynneth m St.Mary's Church, Newborough, Australia 26.5.1973 Luigi (Lou) Don Carolis s O. Don Carolis & .........

      3. Michael who follows under IV


IV.

Michael de Zilva m Diana ......... :-

      1. Michaela b.Australia 11.8.1989


Z.

I.

John de Zilva b.about 1878 m Jenny Kelaart :-

      1. Herbert (Bertie) who follows under II


II.

Herbert (Bertie) de Zilva d.8.4.1965 m SLK 7.2.1918 Winifred Josephine Visser b.30.6.1891 d.29.8.1971 dau Bernard Visser & Georgiana Josephina Daniel :-

      1. Eva Helen b.18.12.1918 SLK d.24.5.1998 m G. Augustus Robins d.23.8.1965

      2. (J.W.) John William (Joe) b.25.7.1920 SLK who follows under III

      3. (Q.J.) Quintus Janester b.31.10.1921 SLK

      4. (V.A.) Victor Alston (Leslie) b.15.2.1923 SLK who follows under IV

      5. (B.M.) Bernard Matthew b.9.11.1924 SLK d.

      6. Mary Dorance b.3.7.1926 SLK d.Australia 21.7.2006 m Wilfred A. Raux (Aust)


III.

(J.W.) John William (Joe) de Zilva b.25.7.1920 d.25.1.1987 m Hyacinth Nonis :-

      1. Kathleen m STT 26.6.1976 Christopher de Silva s Titus de Silva & .........

      2. Silverene ] m Gamini Weerasinghe

      3. Mary Anne m St.Scholastica's Church, Bennetswood, Australia 7.1.1989 Jeremy Peter Van Dort s Aelian Carlisle Douglas Van Dort & Isabel Noeline Helena Rodrigo

      4. Daphne ]

      5. Crispin

      6. Quintus


IV.

(V.A.) Victor Alston (Leslie) de Zilva of Battaramulla b.15.2.1923 d.15.2.2003 m Grace Munasinghe dau D.H.G. Munasinghe & Irene Constance Morel :-

      1. Malcolm who follows under V

      2. Charmaine d.

      3. Audrey Venetia Rose b.4.9.1956 d.11.6.2004 m Ranjit Jayatilleke

      4. Sharon (Italy) m Laxman .........

      5. Maxine (Italy) m Kumarasiri .........

      6. Jude (Italy) m Nilmini .........


V.

Malcolm de Zilva of Nugegoda d.13.1.1995 m Samini Perera dau D.L. Walter Perera & B.V.S. ......... :-

      1. Natasha

      2. Sheldon


AA.

I.

William de Zilva b.about 1880 m Catherine (Lena) ......... :-

      1. (V.L.T.) Vincent Lionel Theodore b.1900 who follows under II

      2. (G.H.) Gladwin Horshington b.10.1.1905 who follows under III


II.

(V.L.T.) Vincent Lionel Theodore de Zilva, clerk b.1900 m SPP 11.7.1924 & ASB 14.9.1927 Inez Victoria Merciana Prins b.23.2.1904 dau Louis Napoleon Prins & Agnes Louisa Dirckze (& Pelpolage Ralwin Lenore, merchant) :-

      1. Vincentina Antoinette b.13.8.1923 ASB

      2. Vincentina Annette b.17.4.1925 ASB


III.

(G.H.) Gladwin Horshington de Zilva, clerk b.10.1.1905 d.19.12.1983 m

        1. SPKy 27.12.1926 Clare Mildred Nugara b.17.2.1910 d.6.10.1945 dau Oswald Arthur Nugara & Joseline ......... (Sydney de Zilva, clerk, prisons office, Jaffna & )

        2. Irene Sylvia Orchard d.10.11.1979 w Mervyn Lawrence Raphael de Silva dau George Oswald Orchard & Blanche Violet Vander Gucht

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (G.L.M.) Gladwin Lushington Malcolm b.14.1.1933 CCMut who follows under IV

      2. Ann Marina m Ivor Clifford Peiris Gooneratne s Clarence Pieris Gooneratne & Dulcie de Alwis

      3. Sheila Hyacinth b.12.9.1937 CCMut m CCD 5.9.1959 Denis Nugara (Canada) s Gilbert Norman Nugara & Truda Pearlyn Nugara

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Heather m SMD 3.6.1971 Neill Kularatne s G.H. ^Martin^ & .........

      2. Kenneth m Kusuma .........

      3. Gordon m ASB 20.8.1983 Claudette Marion Bakelmun b.17.3.1962 dau Stanislaus (Stanley) Egerton Bakelmun & Udawattage Clarice Patricia Fernando


IV.

(G.L.M.) Gladwin Lushington Malcolm de Zilva b.14.1.1933 m SMD 5.7.1958 Eileen Patricia Jansz b.14.7.1936 dau Douglas Aloysius Jansz & Mildred Constance Anthonisz :-

      1. Averil Petrine b.7.6.1959 m Leonard Damien Cramer s Leonard Derrick (Fred) Cramer & Therese Constance Solomonsz - divorced

      2. Beverley Anne b.8.7.1940 m STT 7.3.1987 Adrian Christopher Cramer b.15.8.1959 s Leonard Derrick (Fred) Cramer & Therese Constance Solomonsz

      3. Judith Deirdre b.17.7.1962 m Jerome Atheling David Cramer s Leonard Derrick (Fred) Cramer & Therese Constance Solomonsz


AB.

I.

(F.A.) Frederick Anthony de Zilva b.about 1880 m Annie Mary Sanders :-

      1. (H.V.) Hubert Victor b.21.7.1900 who follows under II

      2. (J.F.) Julivet Frederick d. m SPNP 18.4.1940 Rose Cordelia Misso b.16.10.1902 d.Aust.8.6.2004 dau Clement George Misso & Rose Mary Perkins

      3. Violet Mary d.2.4.1999 m Noel A.B. Stave d.2.1.1971 s Austin Frederick Stave & Gertrude Josephine de Zilva

      4. Grace Olga d.21.3.1981 m George Edward Collin Gomes d.23.5.1970 s George Collin Gomes & Florence Cecilia Cramer

Rose Cordelia -aunt Jeanne (m Anton Vanderwert) & family

also Ryle, Delrine, Michelle & Graeme

remembered by Russell, Susan, Simon, Nicholas, Sally & Judith (Canada)


II.

(H.V.) Hubert Victor de Zilva of Dehiwela, head guard CGR b.21.7.1900 d.18.7.1971 m SMB 8.9.1937 Mary Venantia Lily Caspersz b.18.5.1911 d.7.9.2003 dau Lawrence Baradet Caspersz & Rose Mary de Fry :-

      1. (L.H.J.C.) Llewellyn Hubert Joseph Christopher (Lyn) b.6.7.1938 ASB who follows under III

      2. Yolande Rosemary Diana m .6.1965 Melville Carmon Alexander Nugara b.16.7.1969 d.31.3.1996 s Kenneth Cuthbert Stanley Nugara & Mearl (Pearl) Wyrewanaden

      3. Desmond who follows under IV

      4. Onnallee m ASB 28.12.1967 Kirthie K.G. Peiris (Aust) s Reggie J.D. Peiris, dr. & Lumbini .........

      5. (A.F.T.) Averell Frederick Travice b.9.4.1948 d.Australia 7.6.1995

      6. Jaycinthe m SMD 17.6.1978 Oriel George (Clary) Jansz (Aust) d.Australia 12.2.2001 s Oliver Arthur Jansz & Enid Florence Cole

Lily - ggm also of (Natalie, Shaunalie, Joshwin, Kashwina), (Nina,) Nikita, Adele, Lincoln & Elise


III.

(L.H.J.C.) Llewellyn Hubert Joseph Christopher (Lyn) de Zilva of Dehiwela b.6.7.1938 d.31.3.2001 m

        1. ASB 19.4.1965 Pam Lourdes Schucroft dau Shelton Manuel Schucroft & Gertrude Felicia Rose de Fry - divorced

        2. Sriya ......... d.

Of the ......... marriage he had :-

      1. Jacqueline m Susilough deS. Wijeyratne

      2. Rozanne m Aravind Fernando (Aust)

Llewellyn - gf Natalie, Joshwin, Kashwina & Shaunalie


IV.

Desmond de Zilva (Aust) m Rosemarie ......... :-

      1. Martina


AC.

I.

......... de Zilva b.about 1886 m ......... :-

      1. Tilly who follows under II

      2. Clement

      3. Durand

      4. Shelton who follows under III

      5. Girlie


II.

Tilly de Zilva d.11.7.1962 m Florence ......... d.15.6.1988 :-

      1. Lorna m Oliver S. Van Schoonbeck d.3.5.1980 s Stanislaus Agnew Van Schoonbeck & Ruth Dorothea Mack

      2. Dunstan

      3. Verbena m Godwin Luigi Peter Bottoni b.5.11.1925 d.7.2.1992 s Luigi Aelian Bottoni & Mildred Drusilla Gomes

      4. Pamela m D.W. Gunawardene

      5. Terence

      6. Monica

      7. Ronald


III.

Shelton de Zilva of Kotte d.11.4.1981 m Myra Noyahr d.6.12.2003 dau Edward Stephen Noyahr & Agnes Priscilla Visser :-

      1. Arnold who follows under IV

      2. Lorraine m Brian Peiris


IV

Arnold de Zilva d. m Blossom ......... :-

      1. Nicola

      2. Arnold


AD.

I.

(H.W.) Henry William de Zilva, superintendent, Selstar Plantations, Singapore b.about 1899 d. m Emily Eunice Magnus d.24.8.1965 :-

      1. Eric who follows under II

      2. Freda d.15.10.1992

      3. Annette

      4. Teresa (Tina)

      5. Babs d.27.4.1964

      6. Noella d.20.7.1978


II.

Eric de Zilva of Col 5 d.20.7.1981 m SLK 27.12.1939 Isabel Viola de la Motte b.16.4.1918 d.17.9.2004 dau Norman Gratiaen de la Motte & Isabel Violet Ephraims :-

      1. (L.C.T) Lucian Christie Terence who follows under III

      2. (B.A.C.) B.A. Carlyle d.

      3. (G.J.E.) Geoffrey J. Emilton who follows under IV

      4. (D.R.G.) Denzil Royston Gratiaen of Hendala m ASB 27.12.1973 Jacintha de Zilva dau Herbert Joseph de Zilva & Noeline Ferdinands

      5. Marie M. Heloise m Adrian Barrington (Aust)

      6. H. Maureen


III.

(L.C.T) Lucian Christie Terence de Zilva of Kotahena d.30.6.2006 m .4.1968 Phyllis ......... :-

      1. Kenneth m Dianne ..........

      2. Sandra m Roshan Anandappa (Canada) s Ignatius Boniface Anandappa & Fausta Victoria (Vivie) Rodrigo Candappa

Lucian - gf Mariano, Leanne, Kiyara & Shania


IV.

(G.J.E.) Geoffrey J. Emilton de Zilva, engineer d.Kosgoda in tsunami 26.12.2004 m .10.1972 Dorothy Crusz dau Winston Gerald Crusz & Gertrude Cecilia Rooff :-

      1. Nigel (UK)

      2. Damien

      3. Jerome (UK)


AE.

I.

(R.F.) Rupert Francis de Zilva b.10.5.1894 d.22.5.1969 m

        1. 19.11.1919 Averil Felicia (Maud) Ferdinandusz b.13.6.1903 d.17.8.1936 dau Henry Wilfred Ferdinandusz & Mercy Annil Leyden

        2. Ampitiya, Kandy 3.9.1941 Maud Constance Ferdinandusz dau Henry Wilfred Ferdinandusz & Stella Muriel ......... (? Hindle w de Zilva/ ? de Zilva w Hindle)

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. Averil Gertrude b.10.10.1920 SJMut m Hugo Denzil Veera Pompeus d. s Frederick Albert Hugh Pompeus & Abigail Ernestine Frugtniet

      2. Esme Mildred b.27.4.1922 SJMut d.11.11.1967

      3. Hilda Margaret b.28.5.1924 SJMut m Basil Vassie Pompeus d.22.4.1970 s Frederick Albert Hugh Pompeus & Abigail Ernestine Frugtniet

      4. (D.B.) Dunstan Bede b.19.5.1926 SJMut who follows under II

      5. Agnes Edith b.28.1.1928 m 1952 Lancelot Maynard Jansz b.12.5.1923 d.21.1.2005 s Hugh Jansz & Blanche Henricus

      6. (M.L.) Mervyn Lawrence b.28.7.1930 who follows under III

      7. (F.R.) Francis Rudolph b.23.6.1933 who follows under IV

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. (J.W.) Joachim Wilfred b.15.8.1942

      2. Deanna Magdalene Celia (Lulu) b.27.11.1943 m Derrick de Silva

      3. (F.H.) Francis Hugh b.1945 who follows under V

      4. Evelyn Maud b.17.6.1947 m Ananda Coomaraswamy

      5. Yvonne Elizabeth b.27.5.1949 m ......... (and had Desmond Anthony b.6.10.1957)

      6. (J.L.) Julian Lawrence (Terry) b.18.7.1951 who follows under VI

      7. Christine Therese b.17.12.1952 m

        1. SMD 26.12.1970 Kumar Nanayakkara s H.E.G. Nanayakkara & ......... - divorced

        2. 15.7.1973 Ariyakeerthi Wijayapala Kannangara d.17.7.2005 s A.V. (Wally) Kannangara & Mildred Theodora (Polly) .........

      8. (M.B.) Malcolm Benedict b.7.11.1954 who follows under VII


II.

(D.B.) Dunstan Bede de Zilva b.19.5.1926 m

        1. Synonne .........

        2. Sala ......... of Tonga

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. Rosanne m St.Anthony's Church, Noble Park, Australia 4.2.1980 Ross Mitchell s J.S. Mitchell & .........

      2. Suzanne m Our Lady of Victories Church, Camberwell, 29.1.1983 Niranjan de Soysa s Lalith Susew Alexander de Soysa & Irene Sarojini Williams

      3. dau

      4. Damien


III.

(M.L.) Mervyn Lawrence de Zilva b.28.7.1930 m SMB 26.12.1962 Myrna Ludowyk dau Lambert Joseph Ludowyk & Eulalie Blanche Trowell :-

      1. Pierangeli m

        1. .........

        2. (Anglo Indian)


IV.

(F.R.) Francis Rudolph de Zilva b.23.6.1933 m Toby ......... of England :-

      1. Ian

      2. dau

V. ?135

(F.H.) Francis Hugh de Zilva b.1945 m Carol de Souza dau Ebenezer Louis de Souza & Irene Margaret Jansz :-




VI.

(J.L.) Julian Lawrence (Terry) de Zilwa b.18.7.1951 m Aloma Carron dau Earle Dudley Gerald Caron & Christobel Elaine Theile :-

      1. Alison b.2.11.1971 m Ashok .........

      2. Chantelle b.17.12.1985


VII.

(M.B.) Malcolm Benedict de Zilva b.7.11.1954 m Beverley de Souza :-

      1. Kylie b.17.5.1981

      2. Brendon b.4.4.1984


AF.

I.

Robert (Laurie) de Zilva b.about 1900 m Agnes ......... d.13.11.1974 :-

      1. Felix d.

      2. Felicia d.5.12.1994 m Augustine de Costa

      3. (E.A.) Elmo A. who follows under II

      4. (V.B.) Victor Bernard (Allen) m SJM 28.12.1959 Yvonne Lappen dau Richard Gualbert Lappen & Flumentia Neva Letitia Pereira

      5. Basil (Cuthbert)

      6. (A.G.) Ashley Gregory who follows under III


II.

(E.A.) Elmo A. de Zilva, station master, CGR d.30.1.1974 m Maisie Beda Dulcie Pieris b.21.5.1923 dau Ignatius Dudley Pieris & Helen Magdalene Kelaart :-

      1. (E.L.) Elmo Lodgar (Lloyd) who follows under IV

      2. Mike

      3. Arlene

      4. Maxwell (Italy)

      5. Kevin

      6. Graham


III.

(A.G.) Ashley Gregory de Zilva d.28.2.1997 m SLK 2.10.1962 Rosalia Mary Shaw b.10.7.1937 d.9.11.1990 dau Victor Joseph Shaw & Mary Rosalia Van Gunster :-

      1. Errol who follows under V

      2. Beulah m Johanne Samarasekere


IV.

(E.L.) Elmo Lodgar (Lloyd) de Zilva of Boralesgamuwa d.under tragic circumstances 9.8.2000 m SLW 30.12.1972 Christine Caryl Diasz dau Boniface Louis (Rex) Diasz & Zena Joyce de Kauwe :-

      1. Michelle Christine Cheryl b.28.3.1975 m ASB 21.6.1997 Melville Grantham Pollocks b.24.1.1970 s Malcolm Godwin Pollocks & Monica Ann Pereira

      2. Gillian m George (Chicko) Schwallie

      3. Gloria

Lloyd - gf Brendon, Marina & Melvina


V.

Errol de Zilva m Rosemarie ......... :-

      1. Shannon

      2. Shavonne


AG.

I.

......... de Zilva b.about 1904 m ......... :-

      1. Jean b.1912 d.London, UK 8.12.1981 m John Vander Straaten d.

      2. May m Sonna .........

      3. (E.D.) Earle Douglas who follows under II

      4. Shirley m Joyce .........

      5. Maureen


II. ?286

(E.D.) Earle Douglas de Zilva d.Australia 5.11.1994 m Peggy ......... :-

      1. Manfred d.

      2. Sharon m MCT 15.4.1963 Mervyn Felix Rosairo d.23.11.1989 s Henry Bernard (Patty) Rosairo & Beatrice Louisa Wolff

      3. Claudette m MCW 26.12.1964 Kingsley de Silva s Leo de Silva & .........

      4. Mark ] m Charmaine .........

      5. Timothy d. ]

      6. Sam ] m Annemarie .........

      7. Ruth m Carl .........

      8. Rachel m Stephen .........

      9. (D.K.) David Kenneth who follows under III

      10. (H.M.) Hansel Matthew who follows under IV

      11. (F.J.) Frederick John who follows under V


III.

(D.K.) David Kenneth de Zilva m Uniting Church, Thornbury, Australia 18.10.1980 Phyllis Veronica de Kretser dau Cyril Walter de Kretser & Phyllis ......... :-

      1. (J.K.) Joshua Kenneth b.Australia 16.3.1985

      2. (J.D.) Jayden Daniel b.Australia 25.12.1989


IV.

(H.M.) Hansel Matthew de Zilva m St.Paul's Cathedral, Melbourne, Australia 15.12.1982 Yasmin ^Croot^ dau Rex ^Croot^ & June ......... :-

      1. (B.T.) Beau Trent b.Australia 8.10.1987


V.

(F.J.) Frederick John de Zilva m Australia 15.8.1992 Leanne (Liza) ^Paxton^

      1. Kaitlyn Elaine b.Australia 26.6.1991

      2. Kaitlyn b.Australia 23.8.1993


AH.

I.

(C.E.) Charles Edward de Zilva b.about 1910 m Constance Evelyn Fryer b.18.10.1866 w ......... dau John Henry Reynier Fryer & Eliza Morgan :-

      1. Eric who follows under II

      2. Dolores Yvonne b.16.8.1931 m Kenneth Ian Murray (Kim) da Silva b.6.7.1932 s William Douglas Shirley da Silva & Beryl Noeline (Opal) Bartholomeusz

      3. Charmaine Rita b.9.4.1933 m Ian Russell Maclean b.31.3.1925 d.Australia 1.7.1981 w Patricia Maureen Beryl da Silva s Alfred Charles Maclean & Lily Eleanor (Therese) Martin

      4. Edelweiss Kathleen b.2.4.1934 m SMD 10.11.1958 Wilfred Randolph de Silva s George Wilfred de Silva & Catherine .........

      5. Doris d.23.7.1979 ] m Roy McDonald

      6. Cecilia Diana b.28.11.1937 ]

      7. Rosemarie Esther b.16.1.1939 m SMD 22.5.1965 Earlson Henry Frederick Forbes s Joseph Henry Forbes & Christed Ena Tasma Nelson

      8. (C.R.F.) C.R. Frederick who follows under III

      9. Eardley d. ]


II.

Eric de Zilva m Christine Vivienne (Bunny) Redlich b.17.8.19.. d.11.1.1971 dau Hermann Edward Ivor Redlich & Olive Vivienne Felsianes :-

      1. Ramona

      2. Dawn


III.

(C.R.F.) C.R. Frederick de Zilva, (CGR) d.27.5.1986 m Dulcie Bridget (Bubsy) Juriansz b.20.12.1913 d.27.3.1969 w Bob Jordan dau Walter Richard Juriansz & Florence Mary Pereira :-

      1. (B.A.) Brian Anthony who follows under IV

      2. Helene m SMD 30.6.1971 Desmond Harry Graham b.1947 d.2.1.1998 s Joseph Leslie Henry Graham & Esda Ethelrida (Olive) Lewis


IV.

(B.A.) Brian Anthony de Zilva d.11.9.1986 m

        1. SLW 30.12.1970 Shirani Jayawardene d.13.10.1976 Norbert Theobald Isidore Jayawardene & Beatrice .........

        2. SMB 16.2.1985 Jennifer Gerreyn dau Joseph Francis (Crosby) Gerreyn & Zena .........

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. Rina

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Jennifer


AI.

I.

Clifford de Zilva b.about 1941 m St.Thomas' Church, Terang 7.1.1961 Maria ......... :-

      1. (P.J.) Peter Julian who follows under II

      2. Herman who follows under III

      3. Mary Muriel m St.Anthony's Church, Noble Park, Australia 7.2.1993 Mario Michael Girardo s Sam Girardo & Lena .........

      4. (F.P.) Francis Patrick who follows under IV


II.

(P.J.) Peter Julian de Zilva m St.Paul's Church, Bentleigh, Australia 15.2.1986 Fleur Therese Caspersz b.4.12.1961 dau Stanmore Cuthbert Caspersz & Clarice Thelma Pereira :-

      1. (J.K.) Julian Kurt b.Australia 9.5.1991

      2. Cassandra Fleur b.Australia 7.3.1994


III.

Herman de Zilva m St.Mary's Star of the Sea Church, Melbourne, Australia 11.5.1991 Sandra Paul dau Victor Anton Paul & Elizabeth Mabel (Peggy) Juriansz :-

      1. Madison Kate b.Australia 9.1.1994


IV.

(F.P.) Francis Patrick de Zilva m Pasqueline (Lina) ^Fazzolari^ dau F. ^Fazzolari^ & ......... :-

      1. Stephanie Lauren b.Australia 14.8.1989


AJ.

I.

......... de Zilwa (?Wijayawardene) b.about 1871 m ......... :-

Pr

      1. (F.R.deZ.) Frederick R. deZ- who follows under II

      2. (C.W.deZ.) Collin Wilmot (Colly) deZ- who follows under III

      3. (E.J.deZ.) Edwin Joseph deZ- who follows under IV

      4. (W.E.deZ.) W.E. (Danny) deZ- d.

      5. Lena deZ- d.

      6. (W.A.deZ.) William A. deZ-

      7. (A.W.deZ.) Aloysius Winston deZ- of Col 5, suptdt, railway stores, captain d.18.9.1995

uncle of Eardley d.; g.uncle Daya, Manel, Indira, Wijaya, & Agra

gg uncle Kumara & Leisha


II.

(F.R.) Frederick Richard de Zilva Wijayawardene d. m Dortha ......... b.10.10.19.. :-

      1. (F.O.E.) Frederick Oswald Ephraims deZ- b.1911 who follows under V


III.

(C.W.deZ.) Collin Wilmot (Colly) de Zilwa Wijayawardene d.17.8.1977 m ......... :-

      1. Viola Maud deZ- d.9.12.1997 m A. Henry Karunaratne


IV.

(E.J.deZ.) Edwin Joseph de Zilva Wijewardana of Battaramulla d. m SMAC 20.11.1924 Enid Hermione Irene ......... d.15.11.1985 :-

      1. E.R.S. (Ivor) deZ- who follows under VI

      2. Olga deZ- d.28.7.1992

      3. Estelle Dagmar deZ- b.18.8.1930 d. m Milroy ...... d.

      4. (E.J.) Eardley Joseph deZ- b.5.11.1933 d. m Dhushyanthi ......

      5. Adele Christine deZ- b.15.12.1937 m ....... Perera


V.

(F.O.E.) Frederick Oswald Ephraims de Zilva Wijeyawardana, electrician (S) b.1911 m SPF 27.12.1939 Ethel Miriam David b.1918 dau D. Edward David, planter & ......... :-

      1. Onnerine deZ- m Kingsley Alles s Edward Shelton (Shelley) Alles & Beatrice Mary Lourdes Jurie


VI.

E.R.S.(Ivor) de Zilva Wijeyawardana of Panadura, (Unicef) d.1.2.1993 m Sreema ......... :-

      1. Eromi m Sylvin .......

      2. Eranthi m Shantha ......

      3. Eranganie m Shiran .......




(J.J.) Johannes Jacobus de Zilva b.about 1777 m DRW 3.12.1797 Leonora Cornelia Jansz :-

      1. (H.F.) Henry Francis bap 20.7.1800 who follows under II

      2. (J.M.) Johan Marinus b.2.9.1803

      3. (C.H.) Cornelius Huybertus bap 28.10.1804

      4. Susanna Petronella b.4.6.1806

      5. Johanna Henrietta bap 19.7.1807

      6. Philippina Catherina b.14.5.1811 m DRW 29.5.1843 John Daniel Atzelyn

      7. Theodora Anthonetta bap 25.3.1814 d.13.4.1842 m DRW 5.2.1835 Thomas Adrianus de Witt b.28.3.1813 s Nicholas Pieter de Witt & Engeltina Catherina Adamsz

      8. Gertruida Matilda b.21.8.1818 m DRW 4.8.1851 Thomas Adrianus de Witt b.28.3.1813 w Theodora Anthonetta de Zilva s Nicholas Pieter de Witt & Engeltina Catherina Adamsz


II.

(H.F.) Henry Francis de Zilva bap 20.7.1800 m

        1. Johanna Perera

        2. DRW 11.11.1832 Theodora Wilhelmina Le Dulx b.15.2.1815 dau Jacobus Hendrick Le Dulx & Engeltina Johanna Koelmeyer

        3. DRW 6.5.1839 Magdalena Wilhelmina Fermer b.1800 d.5.4.1864

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (C.M.) Coenraad Martinus b.19.4.1828 ?44

      2. (S.J.) Samuel Joseph b.31.5.1831

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Eliza Amelia b.22.9.1833

      2. (G.E.) George Edward b.27.11.1834

      3. Georgiana Gerardina b.2.2.1836

      4. Carolina Alexandrina b.16.5.1837

      5. Theodora Ersina b.1.11.1838

Of the third marriage he had :-

      1. (P.E.) Peter Edmund b.2.3.1840

      2. (J.A.) James Alexander b.20.1.1843

      3. Eliza Matilda b.25.11.1845 m DRW 15.7.1867 Thomas Samuel Atzelyn b.12.10.1845 d.16.9.1877 s John Daniel Atzelyn & Philippina Catherina de Zilva

      4. (J.A.) John Arnold b.14.1.1848 m DRW 14.8.1873 Anna Josephine Pieris b.1854

      5. (G.W.) George William b.11.2.1855

      6. (H.A.) Henry Arthur b.21.5.1858


b.

I.

Lodewyk de Zilva b.about 1779 m DRW 28.7.1799 Albertina Jansz :-

      1. (J.A.) Johannes Albertus b.1.2.1802 who follows under II

      2. Susanna Petronella bap 28.12.1806

      3. (P.C.) Pieter Cornelis b.15.4.1813 ?30

      4. Louisa b.1825 bap SPP 6.1.1845


II.

(J.A.) Johannes Albertus de Zilva b.1.2.1802 m DRW 13.1.1830 Christina Dorothea Rodrigo :-

      1. (H.W.) Henry William b.9.8.1832 ColCC

      2. Maria Charlotte b.4.7.1836 SPP


c.

I.

Albinus de Zilva b.about 1827 m ......... :-

      1. John b.1847 who follows under


II.

John de Zilva, tailor b.1847 m SACK 22.9.1869 Anne Charlotte Solomonsz b.1851 dau Johannes Solomonsz ......... :-

      1. Cecilia b.1873 m SACK 7.9.1896 William Frank Brown b.1861 w Elizabeth Janszay s James Brown & Henrietta Angenita de Silva


d.

I.

......... de Zilva b.about 1832 m ......... :-

      1. (F.H.) Francis Henry who follows under II

      2. John who follows under III


II.

(F.H.) Francis Henry de Zilva b.about 1852 m Charlotte Evelyn de Silva :-

      1. Josephine Sophia m SPNP 24.9.1892 Angelo Michael Askey s Allan Henry Askey & Nancy Lucy Fernando

      2. (O.F.) Oswald Francis b.10.5.1890 m SSHC 16.8.1923 Leah Antoinette de Zilva dau John de Zilva & Elizabeth Willemsz

      3. (P.A.) Percival Alexander b.14.8.1893


III.

John de Zilva m Elizabeth Willemsz :-

      1. Leah Antoinette m SSHC 16.8.1923 Oswald Francis de Zilva b.10.5.1890 s Francis Henry de Zilva & Charlotte Evelyn de Silva


e.

I. ? deS 35 ?Zil B I/3

Edwin de Zilva b.about 1836 m Henrietta ......... :-

      1. (C.H.) Charles Henry b.1856 who follows under

      2. Matilda Lucretia b.1861 m SACK 17.2.1879 Paulus de Silva b.1852 s David de Silva & Ellena .........


II.

(C.H.) Charles Henry de Zilva, clerk b.1856 d.7.8.1902 m SACK 19.5.1879 Clara Perera b.11.1.1862 dau Sybrandsz Matthisz Perera & Sophia Emelia Brecken Smith :-

      1. Maria b.19.5.1880 m SACK 13.8.1898 Joseph Patrick Dawson b.1868 s George Dawson & .........

      2. Agnes m SJGam 24.9.1904 M.D. Abraham s M.D. Hendrick & Dona Christina .........

      3. (H.D.) Henricus Denzil b.11.6.1884 d.20.7.1899

      4. Irene Felicia (Erin) (Johanna) b.22.7.1886 d.8.8.1948 m SJGam 11.1.1908 Daniel Ubald Wanigasekere s Wanniarachchige Don Carolis Appuhamy & Nanayakkarage Dona Celinda Hamy


      1. Clara Olivia b. .7.1889 d.22.1.1958 m SJGam 1.5.1913 Thomas Cyril Koelmeyer b.1886 s Lucius Charles Koelmeyer & Cecilia Jane Vanderput

      2. (A.V.) Augustus Valere b. .4.1892


f.

I.

Martinus de Zilva, clerk b.about 1839 m Valentina Tisler dau Bernardus Tisler & ......... :-

      1. Peter b.21.2.1859

      2. (E.J.) Emanuel John b.3.10.1864 who follows under II

      3. Agnes Theresa m SLK 14.6.1894 John Bernard Kaule s John William Kaule & Jane Tisler


II.

(E.J.) Emanuel John de Zilva, bookkeeper b.3.10.1864 m SACK 15.10.1898 Clara Virginia de Silva b.1868 dau William Charles de Silva & Emelia Catherine Assauw :-

      1. (G.B.) George Bertram (adopted) b.8.9.1899 SLK

      2. Analine Florence Mary b.2.11.1900 SLK

      3. Mildred Gertrude Cecilia b.31.1.1902 SLK d.2.7.1937 m SLK 21.12.1921 Louis Herbert Nicholas b.22.9.1895 d.7.11.1979 s Joseph Richard A. Nicholas & Rose Anthony

      4. (A.C.) Aloysius Charles b.21.6.1905 SLK


g.

I.

Philip de Zilva b.about 1847 m MCG 6.2.1867 Susan Ann Taylor :-

      1. (L.E.) Louis Edward who follows under II


II.

(L.E.) Louis Edward de Zilva m MCG 6.2.1902 Florence Julia Schryver dau Frederick William Schryver & Rosina (?de Zilva /?Pollocks) :-

      1. Sheryl Angeline Dorothy b.25.5.1909 d.12.3.1985 m ASB 27.12.1930 Peter Dennis Kennedy (Sunny) de la Motte b.21.10.1905 d.11.8.1993 s Bernard Osmund de la Motte & Leah Marcelline Schwallie

      2. Elaine Maude b.27.4.1903 d.21.3.1993 m MCKo 26.11.1932 Edward Clement de Zilva b.4.3.1907 d.25.9.1983 s Edward de Zilva & Stella Adeline Juriansz

      3. Dotty


h.

I.

(H.L.) Henricus Leonardus de Zilva b.about 1850 m Florenciana de Fry :-

      1. Margaret Julia d.30.5.1962 m Peter Thomas Francke

      2. (L.C.) Lionel Cyril who follows under II

      3. Grace Engeltina b.16.7.1871 SLK

      4. Gertrude Josephine d.31.10.1979 m

        1. SSHC 13.1.1904 John Forster Stave s John Stave & Sophia Emelia Hopman

        2. Austin Frederick Stave d.30.6.1958


II.

(L.C.) Lionel Cyril de Zilva d.2.10.1947 m SSHC 8.6.1915 Letitia Efemina Pietersz b.15.4.1885 d,27.2.1974 dau Daniel Francis Pietersz & Anna Elizabeth Bocks :-

      1. (D.F.C.) Desmond (?Daniel) Francis Christopher b.6.2.1917 SLK who follows under III

      2. Florence Decima b.27.2.1918 SLK m Frans Kemps

      3. Iris Doreen Gertrude b.29.1.1920 SLK m ......... Raymond


III.

(D.F.C.) Desmond (?Daniel) Francis Christopher de Zilva, asst commissioner of exams b.6.2.1917 d.21.3.1991 m Phyllis ......... :-

      1. Fransz m Marianne .........


i.

I.

......... de Zilva b.about 1851 m ......... :-

      1. (P.S.) Peter Stephen who follows under II

      2. Cecilia Margarita m Joseph Daniel de Silva s W. Daniel de Silva & Sophia Perera


II.

(P.S.) Peter Stephen de Zilva m Julia Charlotte Kaule :-

      1. Frances Beatrice b.26.10.1891 SLK m SLK 10.6.1914 Andrew Daniel de Silva b.13.5.1883 s Joseph Daniel de Silva & Cecilia Margarita de Zilva

      2. Josephine Matilda b.20.3.1894 SLK d.24.1.1964 m SLK 6.10.1915 Francis Aloysius Boniface Muller b.11.5.1894 d.30.7.1951 s Alfred Heyse (Anthony Henry) Muller & (Matilda) Rosaline Evelyn Blok

      3. Hilda Mary b.6.12.1895 SLK m SLK 30.10.1918 Aloysius Martin de Silva b.18.3.1886 s Joseph Daniel de Silva & Cecilia Margarita de Zilva

      4. Bridget Cecilia b.1.2.1900 SLK m SLK 6.9.1923 A. Harold de Silva s Paulus de Silva & Matilda Lucretia de Zilva


j.

I. ?deS A VII ? deS b III

(C.P.) Charles Philip de Zilva, road overseer b.about 1860 m ......... :-

      1. (J.S.) John Simon b.1880 who follows under II


II.

(J.S.) John Simon de Zilva, shoemaker b.1880 m SPP 14.11.1907 Ann Millicent Rosairo b.1887 dau George Rosairo & ......... (& Egbert Samuel Leonard) :-

      1. Maria Georgiana m SSHC 16.5.1929 Raphael Aloysius Perera b.24.10.1890 s Thomas Marinus Perera & Ceciliana Emelia (Ignatia) de Silva

      2. Eugenie Regina m SSHC 21.11.1938 Aloysius Mortier d.12.11.1970 s Daniel Mortier & Theodora Baldesing


k.

I.

Dolby de Zilva b.about 1860 m Priscilla Eliza Juriansz b.29.3.1850 dau Willem Cornelius Juriansz & Gertruida Troetje Petronella Gerlitz :-

      1. Edward who follows under II


II.

Edward de Zilva m MCK 25.11.1903 Stella Adeline Juriansz b.26.11.1883 dau Cyrus Henry Juriansz & Emelia Pereira :-

      1. Dulcie Florence b.1903 d.Australia 17.8.1991 Collin Harold Osthmuller d.Australia 12.1.1975 s Demetrius Louis Osthmuller & Georgiana Harriet Van Schoonbeek

      2. (E.C.) Edward Clement b.4.3.1907 who follows under III


III.

(E.C.) Edward Clement de Zilva b.4.3.1907 d.25.9.1983 m MCKo 26.11.1932 Elaine Maude de Zilva b.27.4.1903 d.21.3.1993 dau Louis Edward de Zilva & Florence Julia Schryver :-

      1. Iona m Irvin Van Ranzow

      2. Yvette Lorraine m SMD 15.2.1958 Earle Camillus Baldesing b.3.8.1932 s Vistarini Alexis Baldesing & Muriel Florence Nugara

      3. (D.E.) Darrel Errol b.3.8.1940 m Ingrid .........


l.

I.

James de Zilva b.about 1863 m Mary Bastiansz :-

      1. (J.N.) John Nelson b.28.11.1883 who follows under II


II.

(J.N.) John Nelson de Zilva b.28.11.1883 m SJGr 19.1.1905 Eveline Gregory b.12.9.1886 d.3.9.1976 dau Joannes Gregory & Rose Van Hoff :-

      1. Emilda Vietha b.21.11.1906 SJGr

      2. Mary Frances Sylvester b.6.8.1908 ASB m SLK 26.12.1927 George Dias b.29.12.1906 s Nicholas Dias & Victoria Rooff

      3. (C.W.) Cyril Wellesley b.9.2.1911 SLK


m.

I.

Edward de Zilva, tailor, apothecary b.about 1865 m ......... :-

      1. (W.C.) Wilfred Charles b.1885 who follows under II

      2. Bertie of Dehiwela, clerk b.1891 m SMAC 10.6.1914 Mildred Constance Ferdinand b.9.7.1893 dau Richard Ferdinand & Eliza .........


II.

(W.C.) Wilfred Charles de Zilva, clerk b.1885 m SPP 24.7.1912 Ida Beatrice Pereira b.1887 d.27.12.1968 dau Nathaniel Pereira & Ellen Charlotte ......... (Thomas Joseph, supervisor, health dept, CMC & ):-

      1. (W.N.) Wilfred Noel who follows under III

      2. Ronald d.

      3. Noreen, schoolmistress d.27.1.2001

Noreen was aunt of (Russel) & Rajini & g.aunt of Shane & Shamali


III.

(W.N.) Wilfred Noel de Zilva d.5.4.1967 m Beatrice ......... :-

      1. Russell


n.

I.

(J.W.) James William de Zilva b.about 1866 m Catherine Franciscus :-

      1. Caroline m SPNP 28.6.1906 Alfred Gregory s Andrew Gregory & Maria Breadfall

      2. (A.N.) Arthur (Aloysius) Norman b.26.4.1885 who follows under II


II.

(A.N.) Arthur (Aloysius) Norman de Zilva b.26.4.1885 m

        1. SPNP 14.4.1910 Janet Caroline de Silva dau Benjamin John de Silva & Catherine Anastasia Gonsal

        2. SLK 14.9.1916 Victoria Jane Hopps dau Francis Hopps & Sophia .........

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. Winifred d. m SLK 10.8.1932 Francis Lewis de Souza d.31.5.1977 s Victor de Souza & Rita R. .........


o.

I. ?Zyl 8

(P.F.) Philip Frederick de Zilva b.about 1867 m Lucy Josephine Arnolda :-

      1. Eva d.16.12.1951 m SPNP 5.8.1907 Arthur Solomon Elias Fonseka b.21.11.1881 d.13.11.1963 s E.P. Fonseka, rev & .........

      2. Jacobus b.15.7.1888

      3. Athelia Maud b.14.11.1889

      4. (E.P.) Edward Peter who follows under II

      5. (C.B.) Clement Bertrand b.1.8.1894 (?de Zylva- ref witness to wedding of Allan Young de Zylva & Muriel Ninny Pereira) ?Zyl 8


II.

(E.P.) Edward Peter de Zilva m SPNP 22.12.1919 Virginia Lilian Constance Neydorff b.5.8.1901 d.25.2.1972 dau Maurice Lawrence Neydorff & Catherine Elizabeth de Valliere :-

      1. Winifred Therese Mercia b.16.10.1920 ASB m SPNP 27.11.1943 Anthony Malcolm Godwell (Bubby) Walles b.23.5.1913 d.6.3.1998 s Louis Wilfred Walles & Margaret Leonore Wolff

      2. Phyllis Gertrude b.17.12.1922 ASB m Wellawatte 1.9.1958 Nagalingam ^Maheswaran^, accountant d.Melbourne, Australia 22.9.2002 s S.T. ^Nagalingam^, optician & Rasammah .........

      3. Angeline m Mark Pereira

      4. Errol m Helene .........


p.

I.

Benedict de Zilva b.about 1868 m Lucy Elizabeth Gambs :-

      1. Jane Rosaline b.24.3.1888 m SPNP 7.6.1906 Wilfred Baldwin Christiansz b.1884 s Frederick George Christiansz & Joseline Matilda .........

      2. Emilie b.15.9.1890 d.6.6.1961 m SMB 21.4.1910 John Albert Eager s John Walter Eager & Mary .........

      3. (W.C.) Walter Carolus (Charles) b.4.7.1893 who follows under II

      4. Agnes Ellen Charlotte b.21.8.1894 d.27.4.1976 m SMB 26.12.1911 James Ball Ginger s John Gerard Ginger & Alice Grace Ball

      5. Clara Evelyn b.15.2.1897

      6. Lawrence b.10.8.1899


II.

(W.C.) Walter Carolus (Charles) de Zilva b.4.7.1893 m ASB 14.10.1917 Florence Vander Zeil dau Austin Vander Zeil & Anna Perera :-

      1. Mildred b.19.7.1918 ASB

      2. Margaret Babsy b.29.9.1919 ASB

      3. (N.H.) Noel Harold b.2.8.1921 ASB who follows under III

      4. Rienzi b.20.11.1923 ASB

      5. Elsie b.19.9.1925 ASB

      6. Shelton m ASB 27.12.1961 Frances Mary Joan Bottoni b. .1.1932 dau Salvador Henry James Bottoni & Jayatunge Arachchige Jane Perera


III.

(N.H.) Noel Harold de Zilva b.2.8.1921 d.14.2.1984 m SMD 28.12.1951 Etheline Mary de Souza b.10.11.1929 dau Martin Charles de Souza & Clotilda Elizabeth Ludekens :-

      1. Ryle

      2. Sandra


q.

I.

Frederick de Zilva b.about 1870 m Kate Bastiansz :-

      1. Edward who follows under II

      2. (J.E.) Jacobus Egbert b.29.1.1892


II.

Edward de Zilva m SLK 11.11.1920 Rachel Alexandrina Rezel b.31.10.1897 dau Lawrence William Rezel & Monica Van Schoonbeek :-

      1. Mary Theresa Neva b.15.10.1921 SLK


r.

I. ?47

(J.G.) John Gabriel de Zilva b.about 1873 m Eliza Petronella ......... :-

      1. (A.G.) Andrew Gabriel who follows under II


II.

(A.G.) Andrew Gabriel de Zilva m SLK 22.5.1913 Eva Rebeiro d.4.7.1956 dau Adolphus Rebeiro & Julia Anna de Moor :-

      1. Josephine (adopted) b.13.9.1929 ASB


s.

I.

William de Zilva, overseer PWD b.about 1876 m ......... :-

      1. (C.F.P.) Charles Frederick Pearson b.1896 who follows under II


II.

(C.F.P.) Charles Frederick Pearson de Zilva, clerk b.1896 d. m SPKy 28.2.1927 Ethel Olivia Serpanchy b.1899 d.27.1.1976 dau Francis Albert Serpanchy & Margaret Vander Slott (& Edmund Joseph Van Geyzel) :-

      1. Vilma m T.S. ^Selvakumarasamy^

      2. Godfrey who follows under III

      3. Rita m Lloyd George Isaacs b.29.5.1928 d.28.1.1975 s Collin Henry Isaacs & Selina .........

      4. Trevor


III.

Godfrey de Zilva d.30.9.1990 m Winifred Papalie dau Henry Bertie Papalie & Emma Petronella Francis :-

      1. Debra

      2. Gillian


t.

I.

Benedict de Zilva b.about 1880 m Julie (Julia) de Souza b.1880 d.3.1.1941 dau Frederick Lewis de Souza & Anne Sebastiana Gambs :-

      1. (S.P.) Stephen Peter b.12.1.1914 who follows under II

      2. Theodosia Maria b.4.9.1916

      3. Rosaline Caroline b.6.1.1918 d.12.5.1941 m HCK 25.9.1940 Victor Emmanuel Nonis s H.L. Nonis & Margaret .........

      4. Francesca Lilian b.4.10.1919


II.

(S.P.) Stephen Peter de Zilva of Kalutara, asst.commissioner of agrarian services b.12.1.1914 d.24.11.1972 m HCK 8.9.1943 Margaret Elizabeth de Souza b.8.6.1918 d.17.4.1997 dau Martin Charles de Souza & Clotilda Elizabeth Ludekens :-

      1. (M.A.E.) Melvyn Anthony Everard (Tony) b.26.7.1944 who follows under III

      2. Carmen

      3. Neil d.25.2.1993

      4. (D.P.K.) Dennis Peter Kenneth b.18.6.1955 m Kumudu .........

      5. (T.D.C.) Trevor Desmond Charles b.11.11.1958 d.


III.

(M.A.E.) Melvyn Anthony Everard (Tony) de Zilva of Kalutara b.26.7.1944 d.24.1.2006 m Rohini Adihetty dau Ronnie Adihetty & May Eila Schubert :-

      1. Desmond b.27.3.1975 d.16.5.1993

      2. Tania


u.

I.

(R.P.) Richard Peter de Zilva b.about 1885 m Mercy ......... d.17.9.1963 :-

      1. Blanche Dorothy b.1900 d.26.6.1998 m Polduwage Don Daniel d.

      2. Jane of Kadawata d.23.1.1996

      3. (D.B.) Daniel Baldwin who follows under II

      4. Alfric d.

      5. Angela (Winnie) d.19.3.1994 m ......... Marks

      6. (H.J.) Herbert Joseph who follows under III


II.

(D.B.) Daniel Baldwin de Zilva, public health inspector d.10.12.1972 m SSHC 29.12.1930 Stella Georgiana Coomaravel b.2.9.1910 d.15.2.1982 dau Vincent Benjamin Coomaravel & Cecilie Georgiana Cramer :-

      1. Mervyn m Harriet .........

      2. Rita Mary b.29.9.1933 ASB m 26.1.1956 John Ashby of UK, (RAF) d.2002

      3. Angela Mary Sybil b.30.5.1936 ASB ] m P.R.E. de Silva

      4. George ] m Sripali .........

      5. Derrick m Yvonne .........

      6. Joy ]

      7. Cosmas ]

      8. Rosemary m Rohan Kiriella s Eustace Kiriella (Bandara) & Leelawathie Beatrice .........

      9. (A.J.) Andrew Joseph b.27.9.1944 ]


III.

(H.J.) Herbert Joseph de Zilva d.12.10.1989 m Noeline Ferdinand b.1925 dau Collin R. Ferdinand & Kate Emelia Buultjens :-

      1. Marie m Clive Ryde s Frank Clive (Paddy) Ryde & Melrose Ziegelaar

      2. Rosemary m John Donaldson (Aust)

      3. Bernadette d.4.6.2000 m

        1. .6.1971 Stanley Reinadoss s R. Reinadoss & .........

        2. Clive Ryde (?div Marie de Zilva) s Frank Clive (Paddy) Ryde & Melrose Ziegelaar

      4. Jacintha m ASB 27.12.1973 Denzil Royston Gratian de Zilva s Eric de Zilva & Isabel Viola de la Motte

      5. Patricia m ASB 30.12.1977 Jayantha Pieris s A. Benedict Pieris & .........

      6. Stephanie m Runimal Seneviratne (Aust)

      7. Ligorum (Leo) (Aust) m Naomi .........

      8. Peter m Sriyani .........

      9. Quadrigenta m ASB 14.4.1983 Ajit Perera s Annesley Perera & .........

      10. Christopher (Aust) m Valerie .........


v.

I.

Valentine de Zilva b.about 1888 m ......... :-

      1. (J.F.) Joseph Frank b.18.10..... who follows under II


II.

(J.F.) Joseph Frank de Zilva, postmaster b.18.10..... d. .11.1964 m HCK 27.12.1928 Edna Beatrice Ruth de Zilva b.25.3.1903 d.7.3.1973 dau Edwin James de Zilva & Juliet Elizabeth Scharenguivel :-

      1. Irene Ruth Bianca b.16.3.1930 m 30.6.1957 A. Clarence A. Perera d.Australia 27.2.1993

      2. (N.F.A.) Norton Frank Anthony who follows under III

      3. Marie m Albert Bertie Tennekoon d.12.9.2003


      1. Frances m SLW 30.12.1968 Bradley de Niese s Eric B. de Niese & Blanche Joseph


III.

(N.F.A.) Norton Frank Anthony de Zilva m SMB 31.1.1959 Esmeralda Rita Francke dau Adrian Edward W. Francke & Edith Patricia (Patsy) Scharenguivel :-

      1. (R.F.M.) Robin Frank Martin b.20.3.1963


w.

I. ?x I

(L.J.) Lionel Joseph de Zilva b.about 1888 m Martha Renaux :-

      1. (V.R.) Vincent Richard who follows under II


II.

(V.R.) Vincent Richard de Zilva d.16.12.1984 m SLK 28.6.1928 Florence Margaret Pereira b.28.1.1910 d.9.5.2000 dau James Percival Pereira & Clarice Mildred Misso :-

      1. Mignonne Mercy b.2.8.1930 m

        1. Negombo 14.4.1952 Celestine Charles Dabare

        2. Caedmon Weber s Charles Benedict Weber & Elaine Amanda Mary Tisseira

      2. Noeline Joyce b.19.11.1931

      3. Heather Marlene Agnes b.28.1.1934 ASB m Dehiwela 26.12.1960 Suneetha Sudhira Jayawickreme

      4. Desiree Ann b.10.8.1935 m Bambalapitiya 11.4.1959 Anthony Hugh Reginald (Rex) Balthazar b.8.9.1935 s Alexander Hugh Balthazar & Merlyn Ludowyk

      5. Aubrey m ASB 28.4.1973 Beryl Jayaratne dau P. Vincent Jayaratne & Dagmar Isabel Edna Gunasekere

      6. Robin m SLW 2.2.1971 Shiromi Gunawardene dau D.F.P. Gunawardene & .........


x.

I. ?ac I

(L.J.) Leonard Joseph de Zilva b.about 1890 m Maria ......... :-

      1. Irving, doctor d.19.8.1970

      2. (A.O.) Aldric Oscar who follows under II

      3. (P.J.) Pierre Joubert who follows under III

      4. Richard

      5. Alexander

      6. Rose d.27.12.1973 m Wences Perera


II.

(A.O.) Aldric Oscar de Zilva, station master m SLK 12.6.1918 Alice Muriel M. Davidson b.7.2.1897 d.24.2.1988 dau William G. Davidson & Lucia (Lily) Perera :-

      1. Ruth Iris b.28.8.1920 m SMNaw 13.4.1940 Muhandiramge Ariyapala Perera Gunawardene b.1913 s M-Simon P-Gunawardene & .........

      2. Ethel Barbara b.14.10.1924 SLK m SSHC 9.4.1948 Anthony Andrew Alexius Caspersz b.24.7.1913 d.20.1.1993 s John Louis Zozimus Caspersz & Ursula Bridget Holsinger

      3. (R.A.) Reginald Anthony b.24.10.1931

      4. Christopher m SMB 1.12.1967 Larraine Berenger dau Conrad Alexander Berenger & Phyllis Anna Dias

      5. Leonard


III.

(P.J.) Pierre Joubert de Zilva m SMB 30.7.1930 Irene Josephine Nicolle dau Wellington Turner Nicolle & Sybil Irene Fernando:-

      1. Yvonne Rita m SMB 21.7.1951 Leon Clive Gordon Lucas b.12.1.1.1929 d.27.8.1994 s Walter Edward Clive Lucas & Rosamund Beryl (Ruby) de Zilva

      2. (I.J.A.) Ivan Joubert Anton b.9.4.1935 ASB

      3. (A.G.N.) Athanasius Gerald Nicolle b.20.12.1942

      4. (S.E.R.) St.John Ernest Randolph b.10.5.1945


y.

I.

Francis de Zilva b.about 1899 d.5.2.1977 m Rose ......... d. :-

      1. (C.H.) Charles Henry b.1919 who follows under II

      2. Carl (UK) m Trisette .........

      3. Stella d.15.1.2000 m Collin A. Ferdinands d.11.4.1969 s Arthur Ferdinands & Emily Elizabeth Jansz

      4. Thelma d. m Nelson Glaze


II.

(C.H.) Charles Henry de Zilva (Aust) b.1919 m SPM 24.6.1942 Blossom Rosy Jansz b.1923 dau Oswald Frederick Jansz & Mabel Agnes ......... :-

      1. Sheila Yvonne b.29.3.1943

      2. Christine Augusta b.9.12.1945


z.

I.

Donald de Zilva, tailor b.about 1900 m ......... :-

      1. (G.H.) Godwin Henry b.1920 who follows under II


II.

(G.H.) Godwin Henry de Zilva b.1920 m SACK 28.12.1944 Mary Magdalene Jones b.23.5.1927 dau Andrew Jones & Eva Mary ......... :-

      1. (A.K.G.) Aloysius Kenneth Godfrey b.26.6.1946

      2. Barbara Carmen Cecilia b.23.11.1947

      3. Rene Marjorie Dagmar b.30.1.1949

      4. Philomena Laurette b.18.10.1956


aa.

I.? 160

Hector de Zilva b.about 1903 m Violet Lena Gilbert d.2.3.1980 :-

      1. (V.G.) Venantius Gilbert (Felix) b.18.5.1923 m Borella 17.11.1955 Mary Rupa Perera ?160

      2. (B.St.C.) Bede St.Clair b.19.5.1925 ASB who follows under II

      3. Lorna Patricia b.22.2.1930 ASB m Pettah 26.12.1949 Merril Jayasinghe


II.

(B.St.C.) Bede St.Clair de Zilva of Mt.Lavinia, engine driver, CGR b.19.5.1925 d.27.3.2005 m SMB 29.12.1956 Cleone Tamara Antoinette Manger b.10.1.1940 dau Felix Constantine Manger & Daisy Ethleen Beatrice de Hoedt :-

      1. Derrimore (Aust) m Lahari Jayawickreme dau Ariyasiri Upali Jayawickreme & Lakshmi .........

      2. Arlette m Mohammmed ^Subeth^

      3. Eromie m Ninesh Peiris

Bede - gf Trevine, Manoj, Eroshane & Dinukh


ab.

I.

......... de Zilva b.about 1904 m ......... :-

      1. (J.B.P.) J. Boniface P. who follows under II

      2. Gwendoline (Ruby) m Shelton S. Steinwall

      3. Phyllis (Belle) d.28.1.1985 unmarried

      4. May Verna Stephanie d.5.9.1920 m Edwin Aelian Felsinger Anthonisz b.14.8.1917 d.7.6.1965 s Charles Aelian Anthonisz & Grace Buultjens


II.

(J.B.P.) J. Boniface P. de Zilva of Negombo d.5.7.1967 m Agnes Forsyth d.28.12.2002 dau John Forsyth & Jane Beatrice Young :-

      1. Doris m Elmo Livera

      2. Edward (Aust) m SMD 26.12.1964 Doris Therese Vanderwert b.21.9.1942 dau Edward Frederick Vanderwert & Mona Emily Trowell

      3. (M.B.) Maxwell Brindsley (Canada) m Our Lady of Fatima Church, St.Clair, Canada 12.10.1974 Romany Desiree Catherine Anghie dau William Joseph Brian Anghie & Doris Sheila Angela Godlieb

      4. Derrick m Mary .........

      5. Freddy m Lorraine .........

      6. Russell (Canada) m Ingrid .........


ac.

I.

Jonathan de Zilva b.about 1905 m ......... :-

      1. Lennie who follows under II

      2. Beatrice

      3. Aloysius

      4. Frances (Dolly) d.

      5. Anselm

      6. Xavier


II.

Lennie de Zilva d.26.2.1970 m Annette ......... d. :-

      1. Mervyn

      2. Mary Violet m John Stephen Grabau b.16.8.1926 d.17.7.1993 s Charles Herman Grabau & Dorothy Franciscus

      3. Enid m Stanley Weeratunge

      4. Sonna

      5. Bertram

      6. Elizabeth (Susila) m Roy Perera

      7. Joseph


ad.

I.

......... de Zilva b.about 1905 m Iris Frugtniet d.24.11.1967 dau Herbert Reginald Frugtniet & Muriel Maryann Campbell :-

      1. (M.A.) Maxwell Anthony who follows under II

      2. Fortune Rita m Maxwell Edward (Eggie) Tucker b.12.1.1926 d.26.2.1994 s Samson Edward Tucker & Mavis Doreen Proctor


II.

(M.A.) Maxwell Anthony de Zilva, RCeyN d.6.1.1991 m Dorothy (Cuckoo) Proctor dau Bertram Dodwell Proctor & Dorothy Elders :-

      1. Ramona ] m Nihal Seneviratne

      2. Maxwell

      3. Fenella ] m Rohan de Vaz

      4. Karen ]


ae.

I.

(O.R.) Oscar Richard de Zilva b.about 1910 d.5.1.1977 m Myrtle Hilda Eager b.30.8.1910 d.26.12.1992 dau John Albert Eager & Emilie de Zilva :-

      1. (H.R.) Hentley R. who follows under II

      2. Mavis m SMB 15.9.1956 Bertie Orantisz s Samuel Henry Orantisz & Laura Elizabeth .........

      3. Heather m SMB 4.2.1961 Leo Stephen de Souza b.19.4.1932 s Martin Charles de Souza & Clotilda Elizabeth Ludekens

      4. Celine m SMB 1.5.1963 Douglas Perera s M. Joseph Perera & .........


II.

(H.R.) Hentley R. de Zilva m SMD 5.6.1957 Melanie Kiel dau Hugh Basil (Sonny) Kiel & Imelda Prudence (Queenie) Lappen :-

      1. (L.A.) Lindsay Anthony d.26.2.1968

      2. Lusanne

      3. Neliya


af.

I.

Lawrence de Zilva b.about 1911 m Mary ......... :-

      1. (A.C.) Anselm Clifford b.1931 who follows under II


II.

(A.C.) Anselm Clifford de Silva, estate conductor b.1931 m SACK 26.12.1956 Elizabeth Henricus b.17.10.1936 dau Andrew Anthony Henricus & Florence Rosamund Vossman :-

      1. Noeline Marie b.19.12.1963 SJGam



ag.

I.

(O.A.) Owen A. de Zilva b.about 1916 d.10.6.1978 m Grace Laura Nicholas d.29.10.1970 dau Francis Henry Nicholas & Kate de Zilva :-

      1. Veronica Janet b.13.1.1936 SMNaw d.14.12.1971 m Nuwara Eliya 26.1.1951 Leslie Edward de Kauwe b.28.11.1924 d.4.10.1988 s Ebon de Kauwe & Angelina Mercia (Evelyn) Abraham

      2. Rita (Gwen) m ASB 8.10.1963 Carl Nugara d.27.1.2001 s Osmund Nathaniel Nugara & Lydia Ida Parys

      3. (R.G.) Roy Godfrey who follows under II


II.

(R.G.) Roy Godfrey de Zilva of Kandana d.21.9.2001 m Marie Pereira dau Clement Matthew Pereira & Zeena Violet ......... :-

      1. Rochelle


ah.

I.

......... de Zilva b.about 1922 m ......... :-

      1. (M.G.) Montford Gilbert (Monty) who follows under II

      2. (C.D.) Carl Douglas d.England 19.6.1989

      3. Dalreen

      4. Beatrice


II.

(M.G.) Montford Gilbert (Monty) de Zilva d.3.6.1988 m SMDem 25.8.1962 Ambrosia (Lorna) de Zilva b.7.12.1935 dau Cyril de Zilva & F.B. ......... :-

      1. Ivor m Daphne .........

      2. Mignonne m Khalid .........

      3. Judy m Bhalia .........

Monty - bil Ignatius, Oliver, Mark, Anton, Consy & Henry


ai.

I.

(I.K.) Irwin Kenneth de Zilva b.about 1930 d.Melbourne, Australia 15.10.1982 m Olga Millicent Henderling b.6.2.1929 dau Donald Alfred Henderling & Beatrice Olga (Birdie) Gerlach :-

      1. Dexter

      2. Brant who follows under II

      3. Beverley b.1955 (later Beverley Pinder)

      4. Durand m Monash University Chapel, Clayton, Australia 13.9.1980 Rona ^Watkins^

      5. Dillon m Jennifer .........


II.

Brant de Zilva m Frances ^Lim-How^ dau Roger ^Lim-How^ & Anne ......... :-

      1. (J.H.) Justin Halldane b.Australia 2.11.1981


aj.

I.

(L.B.) Lawrence Benjamin (Lolly) de Zilva of Wattala, engine driver CGR b.about 1935 d.4.10.1976 m Josephine Beatrice Pietersz b.27.8.1924 d.27.12.1997 dau Christopher Alexander Pietersz & Milly Benedicta de Zilva :-

      1. Gerard who follows under II

      2. Errol who follows under III

      3. Jean m SLK 13.9.1975 Malcolm Herft s Frederick Vincent Herft & Muriel Winifred Coenraad

      4. Geraldine Blanche b.7.9.1951 SMNaw m SLK 2.6.1973 Lakshman ^Siyasena^ s P.A. ^Siyasena^ & .........

      5. (L.B.) Lawrence Bernard (Basil) b.22.8.1953 SMNaw m Dhammi .........

      6. (E.P.) Elgin Placidus b.15.10.1956 SMNaw m Shirani .........

      7. Ryan m Tania .........

      8. Alaric m Jenny ......... ]


II.

Gerard de Zilva (Aust) d.10.3.1982 m Salome Hamer dau Richard Hamer & Mary Margie ......... :-

      1. Michele

      2. Shaun


III.

Errol de Zilva d.Zambia m Jean ......... :-

      1. Gillian

      2. Samantha

      3. Gavin


ak.

I.

U.C. de Zilva (CGR) b.about 1935 m Sandra ......... d.27.11.1983 :-

      1. Lucien who follows under II

      2. Basil d.


II.

Lucien de Zilva m Balangoda 10.1.1975 Romayne Smith dau C.W. Smith & ......... :-

      1. Lee-Anne

      2. Dil-Anne


al.

I.

......... de Zilva m ......... :-

      1. Elsie Rubina d.28.6.1969 m Bernard Jarkey d.

      2. Percy

      3. Freda Maria m Charles Jacob Gnanakam Doss d.1.6.1964

      4. Ruby Daphne d.30.12.1977 m Colvin Luke Adolphus d.10.10.1975

      5. (C.E.) Clement Errol (Balchie) who follows under II


II.

(C.E.) Clement Errol (Balchie) de Zilva of Dehiwela d.10.7.1995 m Annette Elizabeth Ludowyk d.23.4.1982 dau Douglas Luke Ludowyk & Josephine Aurelia Kerner :-

      1. Norma (Toni) m Narth Wijeratne


am.

I.

........ de Zilva m ......... :-

      1. B.R. who follows under II

      2. Ossie


II.

B.R. de Zilva, head lighthouse keeper d.26.6.1970 m Ann Rovinna ......... d.25.11.1969 :-

      1. Neville who follows under III

      2. Lorna m Malcolm Syrr

      3. Margaret


III.

Neville de Zilva d.19.5.1969 m Josephine ......... :-

      1. Neil

      2. Roger

      3. Bernadine


an.

I. ?88

......... de Zilva m ......... :-

      1. Rufus who follows under II

      2. Olga

      3. Elvie ?88

      4. Lullie


II.

Rufus de Zilva d.Australia 27.11.1987 m Merle Elaine Rode b.3.4.1913 d.Australia 20.3.1988 div Earle Joseph Misso dau Granville Lloyd Rode & Florence Augusta Gomes :-

      1. Jean m SMD 18.10.1967 Tyrone Le Mercier


ao.

I.

......... de Zilva m ......... :-

      1. (S.E.) Shirley Edward who follows under II

      2. Arty d.


II.

(S.E.) Shirley Edward de Zilva of Colombo 2 d.16.10.1995 m Mildred Ruth Glaze d.26.7.2004 :-

      1. Bryan m Lorna Chandrasena dau Gunapala Chandrasena & Wendy Dagmar .........

      2. Yvonne m Nesam .........

      3. Carmen m Luigi ......... (Italy)

      4. Maureen m Alston Coenraad s Lionel Coenraad & Dorothy Helen .........

Mildred - gm Duhan, Eric, Judy, Michelle, Kyle, Darien & Lucia


ap.

I.

......... de Zilva m Alice ......... d.25.2.1988 :-

      1. ........., who follows under II

      2. Iris

      3. Betty m Christopher Stewart de Saram, BA(Oxon) b.26.4.1928 d.10.7.1993 s Gerald Samuel William (Ged) de Saram, med.practitioner & Edith Stewart de Saram

      4. Christopher m Daphne .........


II.

......... de Zilva, colonel m Iris Jane Bartholomeusz d.Melbourne, Australia 7.5.1992 :-

      1. Valma

      2. Cherine

      3. Oscar




  1. Lourens de Zilva b.about 1742 m

        1. DRW 8.8.1762 Bellisante Lourensia

        2. DRW 29.3.1767 Anna Catharina Soedaspoe

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Hendrick bap 17.4.1774


  1. (P.A.) Philip Adriaan de Zilva b.about 1758 m

        1. Aletta Frederica Pool

        2. DRW 27.5.1804 Dominga Henrietta Van Hoff bap 1.9.1776 w Wilhelmus Ernestus Dirckze dau Augustinus Van Hoff & Anna Catherina Jansz

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. Franciscus Elias bap 28.10.1798

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Johanna Elizabeth bap 7.5.1809

      2. Eliza b.20.4.1816 SPP (de Sylva) (John Lysander & Clara Cornelia Caspers)


  1. Cornelis de Zilva b.about 1760 m

        1. Gabriela de Zoysa

        2. .10.1786 Anna Francina de Rooy

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Anna Maria Henrietta b.12.3.1789 d.18.11.1867 m DRW 8.11.1810 Reynaldus (Reinier) Christoffelsz bap 22.6.1783 s Johannes Christoffelsz & Louisa Perera


  1. Philip de Zilva b.about 1774 m Catherina Pietersz :-

      1. Catherina bap 12.10.1794

      2. Petronella Arnoldina (de Sylva) bap 17.5.1801 m SPP 16.9.1818 Carolus Mackarias Cramer

      3. (J.F.) Johan Frederick bap 10.8.1806

      4. Adriana Wilhelmina bap 18.2.1810


  1. Soze de Zilva b.about 1777 m Elizabeth Cornelia Jacobs bap 6.4.1777 dau Thomas Jacobs & Jacoba Isabella de Costa :-

      1. (W.B.) Wilhelmus Bartholomeus bap 30.3.1800

      2. Louisa bap 10.6.1804

      3. Willetjor bap 16.2.1806

      4. Daniel


  1. (D.L.) Don Louis de Zilva b.about 1781 m Maria Christina Lodewyksz :-

      1. (P.C.) Philippus Carolus bap 12.7.1801

      2. Henrietta Jacoba bap 12.7.1801

      3. Johanna Carolina Elizabeth bap 21.7.1805

      4. Adriana bap 20.7.1806


  1. Louis de Zilva b.about 1783 m DRW 24.8.1803 Johanna Maria Sanders


  1. (J.G.) Johannes Gabriel de Zilva b.about 1783 m Johanna ......... :-

      1. (J.D.) Johannes Daniel bap 24.4.1803


  1. Adriaan de Zilva b.about 1785 m DRW 26.5.1805 Johanna Wilhelmina Pietersz


?15

  1. (C.E.) Cornelis Emmanuel de Zilva b.about 1787 m DRW 8.2.1807 Leonora de Zilva :-

      1. (A.A.) Adriaan Arnoldus bap 6.3.1808

      2. (P.P.) Pieter Philip bap 27.5.1810 ?15


  1. Jacobus de Zilva b.about 1789 m DRW 25.6.1809 Petronella Dirckze


  1. Johannes de Zilva b.about 1789 m DRW 30.7.1809 Isabella Koster :-

      1. Elizabeth Wilhelmina bap 2.9.1810

      2. Johanna Petronella b.29.1.1818


  1. (A.A.) Arnoldus Augustinus de Zielve b.about 1795 m Beata Coster :-

      1. (A.A.) Arnoldus Augustinus b.5.2.1815 SPP (August Chindan de Costa & Anna Lisbeth)


  1. (P.H.) Pieter Hendrick (Petrus Henricus) (Peter Henry) de (Silva) Sylva (Zilva) b.about 1795 m

        1. SPP 7.9.1818 Caroline Johanna Maria Rudiger

        2. SPP 10.10.1842 Maria Perera w

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (W.F.) Willem Frederic bap SPP 14.9.1815 (S)

      2. Louis b.23.12.1816 SPP (Z)

      3. (J.G.) Johannes Godlieb b.25.12.1819 SPP (S) (Philip de Silva & Maria Magdalena de Zilva (12) w Johann Godlieb Rudiger)

      4. (W.S.) William Samuel b.22.11.1825 SPP m SPP 3.5.1865 Cecilia ^Silva^

Of the second marriage he had :-

?

      1. (J.W.) Johannes William b.6.11.1842 SPP


?10/2

  1. (P.P.) Peter Philip de Sylva (RC) b.about 1798 m SPP 22.6.1818 Henrietta Margaritta Maanligt (assisted by Andries Berman m Engeltina Maanligt)


  1. Adam de Zilva b.1801 d.28.10.1855


?J I

  1. (P.J.) Philip Jacobus de Zilva (?Sylva) b.about 1803 m SPP 3.6.1822 Marcellina Isabella Van Enger :-

      1. (J.J.) Johannes Jacobus b.20.3.1823

      2. (J.H.) Johan Hendrick b.18.4.1827 (?J I)

      3. (C.G.) Cornelis Gerardus b.14.4.1830

      4. (W.J.) William Johannes b.14.2.1836

      5. Cornelia Adriana b.14.7.1837

      6. (H.A.) Henry Andrew b.14.7.1837

      7. Angenita Frederica b.21.12.1838


  1. (H.H.) Hendrik Harmanus de Zilwa (?deSylva) b.about 1804 m SPP 19.1.1824 Anne de Vos (F.G. de Vos & ......... Nagtegaal) :-

      1. (G.G.) George Gerardus b.26.11.1824 SPP


  1. Bastian de Zilva b.about 1806 m Helena Anna ......... :-

      1. John b.11.7.1826 SPF


?C I

  1. (J.H.) Johannes Hendrick de Zilva b.about 1807 m Galle 11.7.1827 Thomasica Wilhelmina Jansen


?49

  1. Livinus de Zilva b.about 1810 m SPP 19.7.1830 Engeltina Koster :-

      1. (G.H.) George Henry b.4.11.1834 SPP

      2. Wilhelmina Caroline b.19.8.1836 m SPP 21.9.1859 George William Van Dort b.1835 s Johan Daniel Van Dort & Johanna Jaakie

      3. (J.M.) John Martin b.24.2.1841 SPP m DRW 8.12.1870 Maria Gerardina Gilgott b.19.3.1851 dau John Gerard Gilgott & Mary Crown ? related to 49

      4. Adriana Emelia b.18.1.1843 SPP

      5. (C.A.) Charles Adrianus b.23.4.1845 SPP

      6. Johanna Christiana b.22.12.1846 SPP

      7. Emelia Georgiana b.20.1.1855 SPP


?deSil-A-608

  1. (C.W.) Carolus William de Zilva b.about 1811 m Mary Eliza Buultjens b.4.6.1831 w John Bernard Boucher dau William Cornelius Buultjens & Angenita Petronella Gomes


  1. (J.W.) Joseph William de Zilva b.about 1817 m SPF 13.9.1837 Mary Ann Hutchinson

      1. (I.F.M.) Isaac Francis Meo b.5.4.1851 SPP


  1. Henry de Zilva b.about 1818 m

        1. SJCJ 3.10.1838 Johanna Phillips

        2. SJCJ 12.7.1843 Hermina Sepion

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. Gertruida Petronella b.30.4.1843 JaffnaCC


  1. Edward Lambert de Zilva (deZylva) b.about 1819 m DRW 30.5.1839 Elizabeth Pereira


?C I

  1. Johannes de Zilva bap SPP 13.2.1819 (Lucas Philip Christoffelsz & Sarah Barbara Christoffelsz)


  1. Francisco de Zilva b.about 1820 w (RC) m SPP 1.8.1842 Gerardina ^Welcum^


? deS 33

  1. Paulus de Zilva b.about 1820 m

        1. DRW 3.6.1822 Petronella Henrietta Van Beck

        2. DRW 20.6.1831 Anna Maria Pierez b.21.11.1809 dau Arnoldus Pierez & Catherina Jansz

Of the first marriage he had :-

      1. (J.R.) Julianus Robertus bap 18.5.1823

      2. (W.C.) William Carel b.30.5.1827 (?deS 33 - William Charles m SPP 26.1.1853 Emelia Catherine Assauw (RC))

      3. (J.D.) Johannes Diederick b.13.11.1829

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. (J.G.) Johannes Gregorius b.1.6.1834

      2. (C.A.) Charles Arnoldus b.20.8.1836


  1. William de Zilva b.about 1821 m DRW 3.10.1842 Francina Holmes :-

      1. (J.H.) James Henry b.2.11.1843 SPP ?TI

      2. (H.E.) Henry Edward b.10.3.1847 SPP


?b I/3

  1. (P.C.) Pieter Cornelis de Zilva b.about 1822 m DRW 28.7.1842 Theodora Henrietta Elizabeth Fernando b.26.12.1828 dau Gabriel Fernando & Catherina Victoria Eversz


  1. (W.J.) William John de Zilva b.about 1823 m DRW 29.5.1843 Eliza Amelia de Vos b.12.12.1826 dau Frederick Ernestus de Vos & Maria Neil :-

      1. Sophia Emelia b.17.7.1844 SPP


  1. (J.J.G.) Jan Jacob Gerard de Zilva b.about 1824 m Johanna Maria Joseph :-

      1. Jane Frederica b.2.2.1844


  1. (G.A.) Gerhard Albert de Zilva b.about 1824 m Galle 5.12.1844 Margarita Gertruida Anthonisz


  1. (J.J.) John Jacob de Zilva b.about 1825 m Matara 19.1.1845 Frederica Eliza ......... :-

      1. (C.F.) Charles Frederick b.7.6.1846 STM

      2. Leonora Eliza b.27.1.1848 STM

      3. Elizabeth b.6.1.1850 STM

      4. Edwin b.14.11.1852 STM


  1. (R.E.) Richard Eusebias de Zilwa b.about 1825 m Wolv 3.2.1845 Sophia Tavel :-

      1. (H.F.) Henry Frederick b.20.2.1854 SPP


  1. (R.A.) Richard Alexander de Zilva b.1827 m DRM 6.6.1850 Henrietta Dorothea Meusz b.1833


?G II

  1. William de Zilwa b.about 1835 @m Caroline Silva :-

      1. Anne Eliza b.11.8.1855 SPP (Thomas A. Jansz, Eliza E. de Zilva (?A IV/1) & Margaret Simons)


  1. D(rikel?) de Zilva b.about 1835 m ........ :-

      1. Sophia Louisa b.1855 d.9.5.1900 m SACK 13.2.1871 Thomas Bartholomew Allon s William Allon & .........


  1. Cornelius de Zilva b.about 1836 m MCG Johanna Caroline de Silva :-

      1. (J.H.) John Henry b.16.10.1856 GalleCC


  1. (F.F.) Francis Felician de Zilva b.about 1844 m

        1. .........

        2. SPCal 18.1.1865 Elizabeth Lucretia Flanderka b.11.10.1848 dau Arnold Edward Flanderka & Eliza Vincentina .........

Of the second marriage he had :-

      1. Leonard m SPNP 14.5.1894 Martha Alexandrina Raymond dau Cornelis James Raymond & Elizabeth de Fry

      2. (L.E.) Leo Edmund b.9.4.1867


?deS 100

  1. A.J.W. de Zilva b.about 1850 m ......... :-

      1. J.J.B. b.1870 ?deS 100


  1. (W.L.) William Lambert de Zilva b.1854 m CCMut 5.5.1880 Caroline Adelaide Weerappah b.1859 :-

      1. Louisa Charlotte b.19.9.1881 HTC

      2. Rosaline Maud d.Puttalam 24.4.1890

      3. Mabel Rosella b.28.3.1892 SCP d.Puttalam 13.7.1892

      4. (J.V.E.) James Victor Emmanuel b.25.7.1893 ASG

      5. (A.B.C.) Adolphus Benjamin Christopher d.Puttalam 18.11.1900


  1. Francis de Zilva, schoolmaster b.about 1854 m ......... :-

      1. Cecilia Maria b.1874 m

        1. ......... Cooper

        2. HTC 16.9.1914 Cyril Siebel b.6.12.1884 s Walter Horatio Siebel & Alice Arabella Van Geyzel

?a II/1

  1. (C.M.) Conrad Martin de Zilva b.about 1855 m DRW 22.7.1875 Caroline Joseline de Cuyper b.15.5.1844 dau Faustinus Cornelius de Cuyper & Maria Rensina Hillebrand :-

      1. (G.W.) George Walter m

        1. SSHC 26.2.1900 Anna Muriel Goulding dau Carolus Thomas Goulding & Eleanor Margarita Rudolph

        2. SPNP 25.11.1901 Ada de Silva dau Edmund William de Silva & Johanna .........


  1. (R.A.) Richard Alexander de Zilva b.1856 m CCMut 6.9.1882 Angelina Marian Foenander b.19.1.1866 d.11.3.1933 dau Samuel Peter Foenander & Eliza Anne Garvin


  1. G.H. de Zilva, head overseer b.about 1856 m ......... :-

      1. Walter b.1876